Gabriel R. Baubeau (c.1726 - 1790) MP

public profile

70

Matches

0 0 70
Adds more complete birth date, more complete birth place, more complete death date, more complete death place and sibling(s).

View Gabriel R. Baubeau's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Gabriel R. Baubeau
  • Request to view Gabriel R. Baubeau's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Gabriel Bobo", "Gabriel Bubboes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Virginia
Death: Died in Prince William, Virginia, United States
Managed by: Nancy Splitstone
Last Updated:

About Gabriel R. Baubeau

Gabriel R. Baubeau was the son of Spencer Baubeau and wife Jane Wofford. He was c.1726 in Virginia and died c.1790 in Prince William County, Virginia. He married Elizabeth Garner, daughter of Joseph Garner. She was born before 1729 in Charles County, but sources disagree whether it was in Virginia or Maryland, and died in 1813 in Prince William County, Virginia.

It is not clear if Gabriel ever adopted the Americanized spelling Bobo, but all of his children did. Some have suggested that the middle initial "R" stands for Rivault (his great-grandmother's name), but there is no proof. Some sources list his place of birth as Caroline County, Virginia. This is not possible, because Caroline County was formed four years after his birth from parts of Essex, King and Queen and King William Counties.

  • Henry Bobo, b. 1771, Prince William Co., Virginia, d. 1829, Athens Co., Ohio.
  • Joseph Bobo, b. 1760, Prince William Co., Va, d. Aft. 06 Apr 1846, Prince William Co., Va.
  • Betsy Bobo, b. Bef. 1765.
  • Jesse Bobo, b. Abt. 1766, Prince William Co., Va, d. Abt. 1825, Stafford Co., Va.
  • Jared Bobo, b. Abt. 1770, Va., d. 01 May 1844, Delaware Co., Indiana.
  • Garner Bobo, b. Bef. 1780, Va., d. 21 Jan 1849, Piqua, Miami co., Ohio.
  • Elizabeth Bobo, b. Abt. 1784, d. 1854, Rush Co., Indiana.
  • Martin Bobo, b. 1785, Prince William Co., Va, d. 13 Apr 1835, Granville, Niles Twp., Delaware Co., Indiana.
  • Israel Bobo, b. Abt. 1789, Prince William Co., Va, d. 1840, Athens, Ohio.
  • Violetta Bobo, b. Abt. 1786.
  • Richard Bobo, b. 1751, Va., d. Aft. 1792, Prince William Co., Va.

An additional son, Thomas, is sometimes listed as a child of this couple, but not yet proven.

view all 15

Gabriel Baubeau's Timeline

1726
1726
Virginia
1750
1750
Age 24
VA
1751
1751
Age 25
Prince William, Virginia
1760
1760
Age 34
Prince William, Virginia
1765
1765
Age 39
Prince William, Virginia
1766
1766
Age 40
Prince William, Virginia
1766
Age 40
Charles Co., MD
1771
1771
Age 45
Prince William, Virginia
1777
1777
Age 51
Prince William, Virginia
1780
1780
Age 54
Prince William, Virginia