Gabriel Daniel Nel Joubert (1897 - 1901)

public profile

View Gabriel Daniel Nel Joubert's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Gabriel Daniel Nel Joubert
  • Request to view Gabriel Daniel Nel Joubert's family tree

Share

Birthdate:
Birthplace: Rouxville, South Africa
Death: Died in South Africa
Cause of death: Scarlet Fever
Managed by: Lea Herbst
Last Updated:

About Gabriel Daniel Nel Joubert

Aliwal North Refugee Camp 1901 – 1902

Personal Details

Name: Master Gabriel Daniel Nel Joubert

Other Names: Gabriel; B

Born in camp? No

Place of death: Aliwal North RC

Age died: 4 years

Died in camp? Yes

Cause of death: scarlet fever

Gender: male

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Free State

Registration as child: Yes

Unique ID: 52061

Camp History

Name: Aliwal North RC

Age arrival: 4

Date arrival: 08/05/1901

Age departure: 4

Date departure: 17/08/1901

Reason departure: Death

Farm History

Name: Schiedam

District: Rouxville

Relationships

Master Gabriel Daniel Nel Joubert (Gabriel; B)

is the son of Mrs J A Joubert (H)

Sources

Title: RS 29 ORC DL

Type: Death lists

Location: National Archives, Pretoria

Reference No.: RS 29

Origin: Goldman

Notes: p.140

Title: Government Gazette of the Orange River Colony

Location:

Notes: 30/8/1901, p.446

Title: SRC 69 Aliwal North CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 69

Notes: 44

Title: SRC 69 Aliwal North CR

Type: Camp register

Location: Free State Archives Repository

Reference No.: SRC 69

Notes: 44

view all

Gabriel Daniel Nel Joubert's Timeline

1897
1897
South Africa
1901
January, 1901
Age 4

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics. This database was designed to investigate mortality and morbidity in the camps during the war. Although it will include everyone listed in the registers during the war, it usually excludes returning prisoners-of-war and men who came back from commando at the end of the war, as well as the considerable movement of people which took place after 31 May 1902, when families were repatriated to their homes.

The origins of the Aliwal North camps are unusually well documented. In August 1900 Major Kendal Pretyman Apthorp, a relative of General Pretyman, the Military Governor of the Orange River Colony, was appointed District Commissioner of the Smithfield district. This area had a fairly large number of English-speaking farmers in addition to the Boer residents. When Apthorp took over, Smithfield was quiet. About forty impoverished families were asking for help and on 24 September 1900 Apthorp had to write to the Military Governor for funds and the right to appoint a Relief Committee to distribute aid.1
But at the end of September conditions began to change rapidly. Boer commandos had captured Zastron and Rouxville and occupied the towns for a couple of weeks. Shortly after Bethulie was threatened. A trickle of farmers began to rejoin the commandos. Apthorp was convinced that the Boers should be treated courteously and he was opposed to the farm burning which had begun to take place as reprisal for the raids. He was unhappy about the women, however, complaining that ‘they are far more bitter, and they excel the men as perverters of the truth’.

http://www2.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Aliwal_North/

August 17, 1901
Age 4
South Africa
1901
Age 4
South Africa