Gabriel Friend (Nilsson) (1674 - 1752)

‹ Back to Friend surname

4

Matches

0 0 4
Adds more complete death place, middle name and sibling(s).

View Gabriel Friend (Nilsson)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Gabriel Friend (Nilsson)
  • Request to view Gabriel Friend (Nilsson)'s family tree

Share

Birthplace: Upland, Delaware Co, Pennsylvania
Death: Died in Frederick Co, MD
Managed by: Kathy
Last Updated:

About Gabriel Friend (Nilsson)

Patty -Friend-Thompson~MD~ - Apr 30, 2009 View | Viewers

Categories: Notes from files of Evelyn Olsen File - Gabriel w_son James Friend bap 1731.pdf - Download


Maryland-Gabriel With Son James Friend Baptized in 1731


  

 
  
 
 
  



 Read what others had to say:   

  Mark Friend ~TX~ - Apr 30, 2009   Viewers | Reply to this item     Pat,

Finally, someone who has researched the family of Gabriel Friend. This is one of the many family’s we have lacked research posted on the site. This is a very solid find.

One thing I have known but now know for sure is from all the Marian Johnson & Evelyn Olsen notes posted is, one must SHARE all the information. This is the only way to learn the Facts and TRUTH. Thanks for posting this Pat.

     

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


 
 
  
  Patty -Friend-Thompson~MD~ - Apr 30, 2009   Viewers | Reply to this item     Mark, this was one of the last pieces of information that I had left to review from the box of Evelyn's papers. I almost didn't read it at all because I didn't see the relaventance to the Friend genealogy until I read the list of items in this issue. Of course, I saw Friend and then I had to read it. 

Evelyn used any piece of paper she could find to write notes on and I fully expected that this paper (if printed on one side) was used by Evelyn (the blank side) to make notes. I had already found notes that Evelyn dotted down on the back of letters from political parites in CA, the yellow copy the doctor gives you after your visit, some forms from a biscuit company, etc. ............she was a very "green" person..........ahead of her time.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


 
 
  
  Glen Swartz - May 1, 2009   Viewers | Reply to this item     Now I wonder who published the information on Nils Larsson first, and who did the original research?   

Craig, Peter Stebbins. "The Family of Nils Larsson Friend." Washington, D.C.: P.S. Craig, 1988. (LC Control No.: 90131254)

Marchione, Charla Ann. "Maryland's Colonial Families Newsletter." Cherry Hill, NJ : C.A. Marchione. Winter 1992. vol.1, no.4, pp3-10. Attachments:

Nils Larsson Frände (Friend)



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


 
 
  
  Mark Friend ~TX~ - May 1, 2009   Viewers | Reply to this item     Glen,

Copyright 1988 by Peter S. Craig. This paper represents notes collected by the author in his study of the original settlers of New Sweden and their colonial descendants. The author is indebted to two descendants of Nils Larsson Frande, Marian Johnson (1725 N. Santa Anita Avenue, Arcadia CA 91006) and Richard Enochs (8221 Forsythia Court, Indianapolis IN 46219) for sharing their research and for their critical review of an earlier draft of this paper. Many of their suggestions have been incorporated herein. The reader is cautioned that the conclusions herein are based on the author's analysis of presently available evidence. Subsequent discoveries may require modifications of some of the conclusions.

SOURCE: Page 1....The Family of Nils Larsson Friend by Dr. Peter Stebbins Craig

     

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


 
 
  
  Glen Swartz - May 1, 2009   Viewers | Reply to this item     Thanks Mark, 

Excellent citation.

Have you compared the two references to determine who copied who?


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


 
 
  
  Glen Swartz - Apr 30, 2009   Viewers | Reply to this item     Mark, 

I appreciate Patty posting this, but I gotta say, this reference is dated 1992 and I think Dr. Craig was already well ahead of this in his research. It lacks his footnotes, and I suspect it is his research. If not, I guess they should have contacted him.

I'm always keeping an eye out for the first mention.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


 
 
  
  Mark Friend ~TX~ - May 1, 2009   Viewers | Reply to this item     Glen,

You are more than welcome to take a look and see if you can find any new information on James Friend. I do not have the books required and most of all do not have the time. I have tried with no such luck. This is why I write: I can find no further information found on James past New Jersey.

Gabriel Nilsson Friend was born, by estimation, in 1674. He was at least 21 when fined 40 shillings by the Chester County Court on 8 June 1697. His apparent wife was Maria Van Culin or Cui en, daughter of John Van Culen of Ridley township and his Swedish wife. This is inferred from the frequency of Culen sponsors at the baptisms of his children at St. Pauls Church. This might also explain the existence of George Friend in Raccoon Church records. The elder John Van Culen gave his plantation to his son George in 1705.

Gabriel was the last of the sons of Nils Larsson Frande to leave Ridley township.

In 1722, his property was valued at £17. (G.B.Smith, 537) He was of Ridley township when he filed an affidavit in the Chester County orphans court claiming that his mother died at the age of"106 years and upwards" (an exaggeration), had been incapable of her own maintenance for the last 18-20 years of her life so that Gabriel cared for her to her dying day. In the last three years, she was helpless and bed- ridden and non compis mentis. He therefore asked recovery from his brothers Andrew and John Friend for his expenses. (FFC, 5:41-42) On 7 March 1725/26 John and Lawrence Friend quitclaimed their interest in "Oak Hill" in New Castle County to Gabriel Friend and on 12 May 1727 Gabriel sold his interest in Oak Hill to Charles Springer. (Eckman, Crane Hook on the Delaware, 115-16)

On 22 August 1735, Gabriel Friend of Greenwich township, Gloucester County, bought from Enoch Enochson and his wife Susannah (Friend) for £300 Pennsylvania money the 665-acre plantation known as "Fishing Place", belonging lately to Wallo Dalbo and now in Gabriel's possession. John and Enoch Enochson Jr. and Richard Longacre witnessed the deed. (NJ Deeds, E-F: 231, quoted in FFC, 5:1-3)

On 22 March 1736/7 Gabriel Friend was indicted for petty larceny by the Gloucester County Court. He pleaded not guilty on 14 June 1737 and was found not guilty when tried on 14 May 1738. (GCR, 2: 381,382,412)

As "Gabriel Frenne", he was named a trustee of the Swedish church at Raccoon on 6 February 1744, but resigned this position on 6 August 1745. (Rac. 41,42) On 2 June 1748 Gabriel Friend advertised for sale in the Pennsylvania Gazette a 425-acre (sic) plantation ("Fishing Place") on Raccoon Creek. (NJA, 12:448) The 28 November 1748 accounting of the estate of John Rumsford of Greenwich township showed a payment to Gabriel Friend. (NJA, 30:409) This is the last discovered reference to his name in Gloucester County. He was not shown in the 1754 census of Raccoon Church, although Peter Stille, formerly of Philadelphia County, who by then owned "Fishing Place", was shown in this census. [The plantation was later sold by Peter Stille's heirs to the Stratton family which built in 1794 a handsome brick mansion known as Stratton Hall, which is now listed on the National Register of Historic Places. It is located on the old King's Highway just north of Swedesboro. Gloucester County Historical Society Bulletin, 21:9- 12 (Dec.1987)]

Gabriel Friend, that Gabriel had been described as a minor in Charles' will of 27 February 1750/51. (WMG, 1 :3-4)

The children of Gabriel and Mary (Van CuIen ) Friend were:

George Friend, born in Chester County, was buried 17 October 1736 according to records of Raccoon Church. (Rac.330)

Rebecca Friend, born 13 April 1723 in Chester County, sti111iving in 1740 when her baptism was recorded in the records of the Raccoon Church (Rac. 265), was shown as the wife of Daniel Forsman in the 1754 church census. Their known children were Margreta (born 25 Sept. 1751) and Daniel (born 10 March 1753). (Rac. 270, 271)

Mary Friend, born 13 April 1726 in Chester County, was also still living in 1740.

Not further traced.

Gabriel Friend, born 19 April 1728 in Chester County, was also still living in 1740. Not further traced.

James Friend, baptized 20 August 1731 at St. Pauls church in Chester County, appears to be the same person identified as "John Friend, born 5 April 1703" [sic] (Rac. 265) [probably Jons Friend, born 5 April 1731 was intended; Jons was the Swedish equivalent for James] and the James Friend who in November 1760 helped appraise the Frederick County estate of Gabriel Friend (son of Charles, grandson of Andrew). (Maryland Inventories, 74:139) He served as a private for the 5th Maryland regiment 1777-80 (Maryland Archives, 18:204), then moved via Kentucky and Ohio to Independence (now Marion) County, Arkansas, where he died c. 1821, leaving a number of sons. (18 Feb. 1986 letter from Ted Stout of Hawaii to Marian Johnson)

SOURCE: Pages 35 & 36.... The Family of Nils Larsson Friend by Dr. Peter Stebbins Craig

Note ERROR March 13, 2009... Dr. Craig Writes: The first date is the date of the appraisal, the second the date the appraisal was filed. Note the name is Jacob, not James Friend.

Note ERROR March 13, 2009... Dr. Craig WRITES: I clearly was wrong on the Maryland Inventories citation. Jacob Friend was son of Charles Friend and grandson of Andrew Friend. He was born 18 September 1738 and died 10 October 1802. He married Eleanor Prather and had 8 children. See my article on Andrew Friend's Swedish Bible.

     Links:  

SUSANNAH FRIEND/FRÄNDE Sister of Gabriel Friend



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


 
 
  
  Patty -Friend-Thompson~MD~ - May 1, 2009   Viewers | Reply to this item     I am really getting confused (again). 

SOURCE: Pages 40.... The Family of Nils Larsson Friend by Dr. Peter Stebbins Craig; copyright 1988


"James Friend ...and the James Friend who in November 1750 helped appraise the Frederick County estate of Gabriel Friend".............

Ok, this apprasial information does not apply to this James Friend and should indeed read Jacob Friend instead; correct?


I am confused as to why we are noting different page numbers. Is there more than one version of this book out there?


In my copy, page 35 covers the Enochson family, as does page 36.

      

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


 
 
  
  Glen Swartz - May 1, 2009   Viewers | Reply to this item     I believe you are correct, it was "Jacob," not James who made the appraisal on the estate of Gabriel Friend.   I don't know why we are getting different pagination.      

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


 
 
  
  Mark Friend ~TX~ - May 1, 2009   Viewers | Reply to this item     Glen,

I am sure this is Jacob Friend and not James Friend. I got with Dr. Craig to make sure this was an error before making the post on March 14, 2009. Dr. Craig went down to his basement and sent the Maryland Inventories, 74:139 information to me.

Dr. Craig used many notes from all to do his book, all historians do as do you and I in our writings. Most that I have read from the writings of Marian Johnson and the other information used in Dr. Craig’s writings is used some. Dr. Craig went and verified the information, added new sources and a lot of new information no one had ever known before. He is truly to be commended for doing so. Dr. Craig’s writings are truly original.

I can not begin to tell you how much Dr. Craig has helped me on Israel Friend, Andrew Friend and Nils Larsson. He truly is an EXPERT on the Friend family.

In other words no one copied anyone. All this information is on the site, you just haven't read it which is fine.

     

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


 
 
  
  Patty -Friend-Thompson~MD~ - May 2, 2009   Viewers | Reply to this item     Mark, 

The James verses Jacob name in Dr. Craig's work (to me) is nothing more than a typo as I have seen Jacob's name listed as apprasier on many documents.

I am more concerned why we are quoting different page numbers in Dr. Craig's book "The Family of Nils Larsson Frande (Friend), 1988".

When we note sources with different page numbers, this leave room for doubt when the source is found later by other researchers. It does not make the source wrong, but makes people doubt the accuracy and wonder how different page numbers are used for the same sources.

My copy of Dr. Craig's "Nils Friend" is not a hard cover book, but rather a booklet (loose pages with a clear plastic cover in a folder - 42 pages plus the Errata)


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


 
 
  
  Mark Friend ~TX~ - May 2, 2009   Viewers | Reply to this item     Pat,

The typo error on James Friend which should be Jacob Friend is written with information concerning Jons Friend being in Maryland which in reality he was in New Jersey according to Dr. Craig’s writings once the error is taken into consideration.

On the difference in our books only Dr. Craig could answer this.

     

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


 
 
  
  Mark Friend ~TX~ - May 2, 2009   Viewers | Reply to this item     

Colonial Families of Maryland Newsletter.

     Links:  

Colonial Families of Maryland Newsletter



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


 
 
  
  Patty -Friend-Thompson~MD~ - May 4, 2009   Viewers | Reply to this item     I need to add my two cents worth on the Newsletter article - I do not recommend it as a "named source". p.a.t. 

Before you start using Charla as a "source" I should say, it appears to me that Charla, as EDITOR, put in the newsletter EVERY note she (or the Maryland Colonial Families organization) had, pertaining to FRIEND. Whether she wrote the article or copied article submitted by others, I can not say.


I can say, most certainly, someone was using Dr. Craig's work but just not giving him (or anyone) credit for their work. I can not say if Charla had Dr. Craig's book or if someone else reworded and condensed Dr. Craig's work and submitted it to the Maryland Colonial ?Society? ?Association?

http://www.genealogy.com/184facd.html


The newsletter regarding James, son of Gabriel Friend b. abt. 1674, reads: "James baptized 20 August 1731 in Chester County, moved to Frederick County, MD by 1760, also served in the 5th Maryland regiment 1777-80, later moved through Kentucky to Ohio and finally died in Arkansas in 1821 leaving many sons."


Dr. Craig wrote of the same James: "James Friend, baptized 20 August 1731 at St. Paul's church in Chester County, appears to be the same person identified as "John Friend, born 5 April 1703" [sic] (Rac.265) [probably Jons Friend, born 5 April 1731 was intended; Jons was the Swedish equivalent for James] and the James Friend who in November 1760 helped appraise the Frederick County estate of Gabriel Friend (son of Charles, grandson of Andrew). (Maryland Inventories, 74:139) He served as a private for the 5th Maryland regiment 1777-80 (Maryland Archives, 18:204), then moved via Kentucky and Ohio to Independence (now Marion) County, Arkansas, where he died c. 1821, leaving a number of sons. (18 Feb 1986 letter from Ted Stout of Hawaii to Marian Johnson).


NOTE: Dr. Craig later found that this James should have read JACOB, "1760 James helped appraise"

Whoever did the work in the Maryland Colonial Families Newsletter didn't pick up Dr. Craig's mistake and used the information.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


 
 
  
  Mark Friend ~TX~ - May 4, 2009   Viewers | Reply to this item     Pat,

This is why sources are so important to be noted. I couldn't find the source to be so, this is why I contacted Dr. Craig to make sure.

Abstract, not a copy of the original.

Gabriel Friend 74.139 Frederick County £ 97.3.1 Nov 13 1760 Jun 12 1761

Appraisers: Joseph Williams, James Peairs.

Creditors: Thomas Bacon, John Cary.

Next of kin: Very small.

Administrator: Jacob Friend.

I believe the only way to find any new information on Jons Friend from New Jersey or Old James Friend of Missouri would be to look at Micro Film from the New Jersey records and the Maryland records. To many records have not been digitally copied as of yet.

I do see Swedish naming patterns on Old James Friend’s sons but do believe this is not enough proof to say who Old James Friend line is. The Missouri researchers do have a very tough task at their hands. I wish them LUCK!






      
view all

Gabriel Friend's Timeline

1674
1674
Upland, Delaware Co, Pennsylvania
1717
1717
Age 43
PA
1723
April 13, 1723
Age 49
Delaware, United States
1726
1726
Age 52
1728
1728
Age 54
1733
1733
Age 59
1752
1752
Age 78
Frederick Co, MD
????
????
St. Paul's Church, Chester, Delaware Co., PA