Gabriel García Márquez, Nobel Prize in Literature 1982 (1927 - 2014) MP

‹ Back to García Márquez surname

Is your surname García Márquez?

Research the García Márquez family

Gabriel García Márquez, Nobel Prize in Literature 1982's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Gabo"
Birthplace: Aracataca, Magdalena, Región Caribe, Colombia
Death: Died in Mexico City, Federal District, Mexico
Occupation: Escritor (writer)
Managed by: Jacinta Palerm
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Gabriel García Márquez, Nobel Prize in Literature 1982

  • Premio Nóbel de Literatura, 1982.
  • Gabriel José de la Concordia García Márquez, (in Spanish)
  • Gabriel José de la Concordia García Márquez (Spanish pronunciation: [ɡaˈβɾjel ɡarˈsia ˈmarkes]; born March 6, 1927) is a Colombian novelist, short-story writer, screenwriter and journalist, known affectionately as Gabo throughout Latin America. He is considered one of the most significant authors of the 20th century. He was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1982, and is the earliest winner of this prize to be still alive. He pursued a self-directed education that resulted in his leaving law school for a career in journalism. From early on, he showed no inhibitions in his criticism of Colombian and foreign politics. In 1958, he married Mercedes Barcha; they have two sons, Rodrigo and Gonzalo.

He started as a journalist, and has written many acclaimed non-fiction works and short stories, but is best-known for his novels, such as One Hundred Years of Solitude (1967) and Love in the Time of Cholera (1985). His works have achieved significant critical acclaim and widespread commercial success, most notably for popularizing a literary style labeled as magical realism, which uses magical elements and events in otherwise ordinary and realistic situations. Some of his works are set in a fictional village called Macondo (the town mainly inspired by his birthplace Aracataca), and most of them express the theme of solitude.

view all

Gabriel García Márquez, Nobel Prize in Literature 1982's Timeline

1927
March 6, 1927
Aracataca, Magdalena, Región Caribe, Colombia
2014
April 17, 2014
Age 87
Mexico City, Federal District, Mexico
????