Gabriel Gaudin dit Chatillon (1661 - 1690)

public profile

Is your surname Gaudin dit Chatillon?

Research the Gaudin dit Chatillon family

Gabriel Gaudin dit Chatillon's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Gabriel Godin"
Birthplace: Montreal, Quebec, Ile-De-Montreal
Death: Died in Ste Anne, Du, New Brunswick, Canada
Occupation: Captain, Meunier et sieur de Bellefontaine
Managed by: Denis Brown
Last Updated:

About Gabriel Gaudin dit Chatillon

Gaudin, Gabriel (1661 - )

b. 1 JUL 1661 in Montreal Ile-De-Montreal Que

father: Gaudin-Chatillon, Pierre(1630 - 1700)

mother: Rousseliere, Jeanne(1636 - )

spouse: Cochon, Andree-Angelique (~1661 - )

- m. 24 JUL 1690 in Quebec, Quebec, Quebec

----------child: Godin, Joseph (1692 - )

----------child: Godin, Louis (1693 - )

----------child: Godin, Angelique (~1693 - )

----------child: Godin, Joseph (Dit Bellefontaine) (1695 - )

----------child: Godin, Phillipe (1697 - )

----------child: Godin, Jacques (Dit Bellefeuille) (1697 - 1763)

----------child: Godin, Pierre (1704 - )

----------child: Godin, Charles (1708 - )

----------child: Godin, Jean Rene (1710 - )

----------child: Godin, Jacques (1712 - )

----------child: Gaudin, Merry Charlotte (1715 - 1765)

----------child: Godin, Bonaventure (1715 - )

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Gaudin, Gabriel Dit- Bellefontaine (1661 - )

b. 1 JUL 1661 in Montreal, Quebec, Canada

father: Gaudin, Pierre -Dit-Chatillon (Godin)(~1632 - 1700)

mother: Rousselliere, Jeanne(~1636 - )

Gabriel was Sieur de Bellefontaine. He had moved to the area of Nashwaak on the Riviere St. Jean, New Brunswick and founded the colony of Pays-Bas near the present site of Fredricton. The church parish was St. Anne. For this he was awarded the lands and title of Sieur de Bellefontaine.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Gaudin, Gabriel Dit- Bellefontaine (1661 - )

b. 1 JUL 1661 in Montreal, Quebec, Canada

father: Gaudin, Pierre -Dit-Chatillon (Godin)(~1632 - 1700)

mother: Rousselliere, Jeanne(~1636 - )

Gabriel was Sieur de Bellefontaine. He had moved to the area of Nashwaak on the Riviere St. Jean, New Brunswick and founded the colony of Pays-Bas, near the present site of Fredricton. The church parish was St. Anne. For this he was awarded the lands and title of Sieur de Bellefontaine.

spouse: Cauchon, Andree Angelique (Joannes) (*1668 - )

- m. 24 JUL 1690 in Quebec, Canada

1686 Census - he lives in the family property:

Jeanne ROUSSILIERE, widow of GODIN, dit Chatillon; children: Gabriel 25, Pierre 20, Anne 13.

http://www.acadian-cajun.com/1686cens.htm

In the 1698 Census:

Gabriel GODIN 37; Angelique Jeanne (wife) 24; Louise 7; Louis 5; Joseph 3; Jacques-Philippes 7 months; 5 cattle, 4 hogs, 14 arpents, 2 guns

http://www.acadian-cajun.com/1698cens.htm

From http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~louviere/p12.htm#i582

Gabriel Godin

M, b. circa 1661, d. before 22 August 1730, #582

  

Father Pierre Godin b. circa 1630, d. before 1686

Mother Jeanne Rousseliere b. circa 1637

Pop-up Pedigree

Birth* circa 1661 Montreal

Marriage* 24 July 1690 Quebec, Principal=Andree Angelique Jeanne, Witness=Mathieu II D'Amours, Witness=Rene D'Amours, Witness=Robert Joannes

Death* before 22 August 1730 Riviere St. Jean, see son's marriage # 1460

Family Andree Angelique Jeanne b. 26 March 1671

Children 1. Louise Godin b. c 1691

 2. Louis Godin b. c 1693, d. 23 Feb 1749 
 3. Joseph Godin+ b. c 1695, d. 23 Dec 1776 
 4. Jacques Philippe Godin b. c 1697 
 5. Pierre Godin b. c 1704, d. b 11 Jan 1745 
 6. Charles Godin+ b. c 1708 
 7. Jean Baptiste Gaudin b. c 1709, d. b 1763 
 8. Yvette Marie Godin b. c 1709, d. 1 Apr 1795 
 9. Jean Rene Godin+ b. c 1712 
 10. Marie Charlotte Gaudin+ b. c 1715, d. 17 Jul 1765 
 11. Bonaventure Godin+ b. c 1715, d. b 2 May 1786 
 12. Angelique Godin b. c 1717, d. b 1766 

-------------------- Nickname: dit Châtillon

Fondateur de Chipoudie (Hopewell NB) en 1698. Meunier à Pré-Ronde, Port-Royal. S'installèrent à Kamouraska. Deux de ses fils prirent le nom de Bellefontaine et le reste de ses huits fils optèrent pour des noms différents: Beauséjour, Boisjoli, Bellefeuille, Préville, Lincour et Valcour.

Gabriel avait lui-même adopté le nom de Bellefontaine dès son mariage... Trois ans après son mariage, on le retrouve à Frédéricton (Ste-Anne) où il fut nommé lieutenant commandant et interprète du roi auprès des Indiens.

Death: BEF 1739 in Frédéricton

view all 19

Gabriel Gaudin dit Chatillon's Timeline

1661
July 1, 1661
Quebec, Ile-De-Montreal
1690
July 24, 1690
Age 29
QC, Canada
July 24, 1690
Age 29
Ste Anne, Du, New Brunswick, Canada
1691
1691
Age 29
Port Royal, Annapolis, Nova Scotia
1693
1693
Age 29
Port Royal, Nova Scotia, Canada
1693
Age 29
Port Royal, Nova Scotia, Canada
1695
1695
Age 29
parish of Sainte-Anne-du-Pays-Bas (Fredericton, N.B.),
1697
1697
Age 29
Port Royal, Nova Scotia, Canada
1701
1701
Age 29
Port Royal, Nova Scotia, Canada
1706
1706
Age 29