Is your surname Anstruther-Gough-Calthorpe?

Research the Anstruther-Gough-Calthorpe family

Gabriella Wilde's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Gabriella Zanna Vanessa Anstruther-Gough-Calthorpe

Also Known As: "Gabriella Wilde"
Birthplace: Basingstoke, Hampshire, England, United Kingdom
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of <private> Anstruther-Gough-Calthorpe and <private> Anstruther-Gough-Calthorpe (Hubbard)
Wife of <private> Pownall
Mother of Minor Child
Sister of <private> Anstruther-Gough-Calthorpe
Half sister of <private> Butler (Anstruther-Gough-Calthorpe); <private> Branson (Anstruther-Gough-Calthorpe); <private> Anstruther-Gough-Calthorpe; <private> Llewellyn and <private> Burwell (Llewellyn)

Managed by: Michael Lawrence Rhodes
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

    • <private> Pownall
    • Minor Child
    • <private> Anstruther-Gough-Calthorpe
    • <private> Anstruther-Gough-Calthorpe (Hubbard)
    • <private> Anstruther-Gough-Calthorpe
    • <private> Curzon
      father's ex-spouse
    • <private> Butler (Anstruther-Gough-Calthorpe)
      half sibling
    • <private> Branson (Anstruther-Gough-Calthorpe)
      half sibling
    • <private> Anstruther-Gough-Calthorpe
      half sibling
    • <private> Llewellyn
      half sibling
    • <private> Burwell (Llewellyn)
      half sibling

About Gabriella Wilde

Wilde began her career as a model. Spotted at age 14 by Naomi Campbell, he joined her agency Premier Model Management and appeared in campaigns for companies including L.K.Bennett, Lacoste, Abercrombie & Fitch, Burberry and Topshop and posed for InStyle, Cosmopolitan, Vogue and Nylon.

(This is a Disconnected Tree, but it needn't be, because, "she is the paternal granddaughter of the 2nd Baronet Anstruther-Gough-Calthorpe and a descendant of Charles II, King of England, Scotland and Ireland, in turn twice a great-great-great-grandson of Margaret Tudor, sister of Henry VIII, and of Joan the Mad, sister of Catherine of Aragon.")

Gabriella Zanna Vanessa Anstruther-Gough-Calthorpe (born 8 April 1989), better known by her stage name Gabriella Wilde, is an English actress and model.

Personal life

Wilde was born in Basingstoke, Winchester, UK. Her parents are businessman John Austen Anstruther-Gough-Calthorpe and Vanessa Mary Theresa Hubbard, the former wife of socialite Sir Dai Llewellyn, 4th Baronet. She has a younger sister, Octavia, as well as five half-siblings: Georgiana, Isabella, and Jacobi, from her father's first marriage, to Lady Mary-Gaye Curzon, and Olivia and Arabella, from her mother's first marriage. She attended St Swithun's School in Winchester and Heathfield St Mary's School in Berkshire before leaving to pursue a course in art while continuing with her modeling career. Her father John Anstruther-Gough-Calthorpe is a former chairman of the Watermark Group and the younger son of a baronet; her mother Vanessa (née Hubbard) is a former model who sat for David Bailey and John Swannell. Wilde's paternal half-sister Isabella Calthorpe and her maternal half-sister Olivia Llewellyn are also actresses.

She first attended Heathfield boarding school in Ascot, but involvement in vodka smuggling, resulted in a suspension and a transfer to St Swithun's in Winchester.


view all

Gabriella Wilde's Timeline

April 8, 1989
Basingstoke, Hampshire, England, United Kingdom
September 13, 2014
Age 25