Gardner Clark (c.1791 - 1847)

‹ Back to Clark surname

Is your surname Clark?

Research the Clark family

Gardner Clark's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Clarke"
Birthplace: Lee, Berkshire County, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Pottawattamie County, Iowa, United States
Cause of death: Scurvy
Occupation: Farmer; LDS High Priest, Bishop; Lieut. Navoo Legion
Managed by: Desiree "Dez" Stratford
Last Updated:

About Gardner Clark

Gardner Clark (1791 - 1847), son of Rodman Clark (circa 1764 - 1856) and Huldah Leaming (circa 1769 - 1813), was born 15 January 1791 at Lee, Berkshire County, Massachusetts; he died of scurvy at the age of 56 on 11 April 1847 at Winter Quarters, Pottawattamie County, Iowa. In 1813 he married Delecta Farrer (1796 - 1862), daughter of Asa Farrar (1760 - 1829) and Dorinda Pearson (1765 - 1850); they had eight known children.

Marriage and Children

  1. Delecta Farrer (13 January 1796 Chittenden, Rutland County, Vermont - 30 September 1862 Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah Territory), married 1813 Geneseo, Livingston County, New York
    1. Lurinda Clark (born 30 July 1815 Livonia, Livingston County, New York)
    2. Delecta Clark Masten (born 7 March 1817 Geneseo, Livingston County, New York)
    3. Dorinda Clark (born 4 May 1819 Geneseo, Livingston County, New York)
    4. Huldah Clark (13 June 1821 Geneseo, Livingston County, New York - 20 January 1823 Geneseo, Livingston County, New York)
    5. Huldah Meriah Clark (born 26 October 1823 Geneseo, Livingston County, New York)
    6. Adelia Clark (born 28 January 1826 Geneseo, Livingston County, New York)
    7. Cedenia Cephronia Clark (born 15 July 1828 Geneseo, Livingston County, New York)
    8. Andrew Clark (born 1830 Geneseo, Livingston County, New York)

Biographical Summary:

By 1810, the Clark family had moved to Geneseo, Ontario County, New York (now in Livingston County). In 1813, Gardner married Delecta Farrar in Geneseo. Early in their marriage they moved to Livonia, about ten miles to the east. Their children were all born in that area of Livingston County.

By 1840, Gardner and Delecta moved to Scott County, Illinois, where they were introduced to the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, centered in nearby Nauvoo. Gardner was baptized at Geneva, Illinois on 14 May 1840 by Orson Hyde. In November of that year, a Geneva Stake was organized and Gardner was ordained a high priest and bishop on 10 November 1840 by Hyrum Smith.

On 28 April 1842, the Clarks moved to Nauvoo where they were part of the 9th Ward. Records show Gardner's Nauvoo property as Block 56 Lot 4 and also the south half of Block 6 Lot 25 in the Kimball 1st Section. In June of 1844 mobs began threatening to drive the Mormons from Nauvoo. On June 18th, the Nauvoo Legion was ordered out and the city declared under martial law by Mayor Joseph Smith. Gardner Clark was listed as a 2nd Lieutenant in the 3rd Cohort, 2nd Company, 4th Regiment of the Legion.

As religious persecution continued over the next two years, the citizens of Nauvoo prepared for an exodus. The diary of Samuel H.B. Smith, a step-grandson of Gardner, gives a glimpse of the Clark family during that time.

"Towards the Fall of 1846, Gardner Clark, my stepmother's Father, came for me to accompany him West, and with the consent of Elias [Smith], I set off with him and arrived safely at the camp, then but a short distance from Montrose opposite Nauvoo. After a few weeks in camp, [we] took our line of march across the State of Iowa, taking our turns in driving the cattle and sheep and herding until we arrived on the banks of the Missouri river. We found many had gone over, many were crossing, and great numbers were preparing to follow. We soon joined in with the latter, and after some considerable labour found ourselves landed in Winter Quarters. We soon found out what we had to do, for the winter was nigh at hand. My occupation was that of a herdsman, and to otherwise assist as occasion might require. Gardner Clark and his son Andrew went to work with great earnestness to build a log house for our winter residence."

"It was a tragic winter and spring for those gathered at Winter Quarters. Hundreds died, including Gardner Clark. He died of scurvy on 11 April 1847 at the age of fifty-six. His name appears on the memorial plaque in the Winter Quarters Pioneer Cemetery in Florence, Nebraska..."

Sources

view all 12

Gardner Clark's Timeline

1791
January 15, 1791
Lee, Berkshire County, Massachusetts, United States
1813
1813
Age 21
Geneseo, Livingston County, New York, United States
1815
July 30, 1815
Age 24
Livonia, Livingston, New York, USA
1817
March 7, 1817
Age 26
Geneseo, Livingston, New York, United States
1819
May 4, 1819
Age 28
Genesco, Livingston, New York, USA
1821
June 13, 1821
Age 30
Geneseo, Livingston County, New York, United States
1823
October 26, 1823
Age 32
Geneseo, Livingston County, New York, United States
1826
January 28, 1826
Age 35
Livingston, Columbia, New York, United States
1828
July 15, 1828
Age 37
Genesco, Livingston, New York, USA
1830
1830
Age 38
Geneseo, Livingston, New York, USA