Gauthier "Crusader" de Saint-Valéry, Lord Of Saint-Valery (c.1031 - c.1098) MP

‹ Back to de Saint-Valéry surname

Is your surname de Saint-Valéry?

Research the de Saint-Valéry family

Gauthier I de Saint-Valéry's Geni Profile

Records for Gauthier de Saint-Valéry

268,931 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Walter De St. Valery", "Walter of St. Valéry", "Walter de Sancto Walerico"
Birthplace: Saint-Valery-en-Caux, Upper-Normandy, France
Death: Died in Holy Land, Palestine
Occupation: seigneur de Saint-Valery
Managed by: John Storlie (Giants Tree Uploader)
Last Updated:

About Gauthier "Crusader" de Saint-Valéry, Lord Of Saint-Valery

Seigneur de Dommart-en-Ponthieu Guthier de St. Valéry was advocate of Saint-Valery-sur-Somme. He was a Picard.

He was also called Walter of St. Valéry, and also called Walter de Sancto Walerico.

He married Elizabeth de Montlhéry, daughter of Guy I, seigneur de Montlhéry and Hodierne de Gommets.

He held a small tenancy-in-chief in 1086 in England.

Guthier was on the First Crusade with Robert, Duke of Normandy, along with his son between August 1096 and July 1099.

See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p70.htm#i9292 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm ) -------------------- Seigneur de Dommart-en-Ponthieu Guthier de St. Valéry was a descendant of Richard III of Normandy.1 He was advocate of Saint-Valery-sur-Somme.1 He was son of Bernard.1 He was a Picard.1 Also called Walter of St. Valéry.2,3 Also called Walter de Sancto Walerico.1 He was born circa 1016 at France. He was the son of Bernard II de St. Valéry. Seigneur de Dommart-en-Ponthieu Guthier de St. Valéry married Elizabeth de Montlhéry, daughter of Guy I, seigneur de Montlhéry and Hodierne de Gommets.2,4 Seigneur de Dommart-en-Ponthieu Guthier de St. Valéry held a small tenancy-in-chief in 1086 at England.4 He was on the First Crusade with Robert, Duke of Normandy, along with his son between August 1096 and July 1099.

Family

  • Elizabeth de Montlhéry b. circa 1033?

Child

  • Bernard III de St. Valéry+ b. c 1061?

Citations

  • [S1032] K.S.B. Keats-Rohan, Domesday People, pg. 453.
  • [S1295] Jonathan Riley-Smith, Crusades Atlas, pg. 34.
  • [S1278] K.S.B. Keats-Rohan, Domesday Descendants, pg. 698.
  • [S1032] K.S.B. Keats-Rohan, Domesday People, pg. 454.
view all

Gauthier I de Saint-Valéry's Timeline

1031
1031
Saint-Valery-en-Caux, Upper-Normandy, France
1065
1065
Age 34
Isleworth, Middlesex, England
1098
1098
Age 67
Holy Land, Palestine
????