Gavin Ralston (c.1687 - 1733)

public profile

5

Matches

0 0 5
Adds more complete birth place, residence, sibling(s) and child(ren).

View Gavin Ralston's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Gavin Ralston
  • Request to view Gavin Ralston's family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Gawin Ralstown", "Ralstoun", "Ralstone"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Campbeltown, Argyll, Scotland
Death: Died
Managed by: June Barnes
Last Updated:

About Gavin Ralston

The theory found in various online trees that William Ralston, son of Gavin Ralston and Marion Anderson, went to the USA does not tie in with the information found to support the tree of Gavin Ralston who married Janet Hedderie and were the parents of Margaret Ralston who married John Greenlees in 1796.

The baptism of William Ralston on 17/4/1713 by Gawin Ralstown and Marrion Anderson seems to work with William Ralston who married Margaret Mitchell on 10/8/1740 - but to be correct we need to assume that he is either not the William who went to the USA or is not the William who married Margaret Mitchell.

Various theories can be seen at http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~boyerlinks/parker_long/ralston.html

where William Ralston, son of Gavin and Marrion went to the USA - married Isabela McNair.

It seems that there were 2 William Ralstons born at around this time.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~

FROM http://www.tribalpages.com/family-tree/mibabs/2967/3794/WilliamofthatIlk-Ralston-Family

http://groups.msn.com/NorthernIndianaGenealogyGroup/bethsancestors.msnw?action=get_message&mview=0&ID_Message=1337&LastModified=4675505639756506094

Gavin RALSTON (William RALSTON, David RALSTON, Hew) was b abt 1687 in Campbeltown, Argyll, Scotland. Gavin married Marrion ANDERSON in 1712 in Campbeltown, Argyl, Scotland. Marrion was b 26 Jun 1688 in Campbeltown, Argyll, Scotland.

They had the following children:

  • William Ralston b 27 Apr 1713 in Campbeltown, Argyl, Scotland.
  • Elsplet RALSTON b abt Mar 1715 in Campbeltown, Scotland. She was christened 13 Mar 1715 in Campbeltown, Scotland.
  • Margaret RALSTON b 27 Jan 1717 in Campbeltown, Scotland. She was christened 27 Jan 1717 in Acknaglack, Campbeltown, Argyll, Scotland. She died before 1728 in Argyll, Scotland.
  • Allan Ralston b 30 Jun 1719 in Campbeltown, Argyll, Scotland. He was christened 20 Jun 1719 in Campbeltown, Argyll, Scotland.
  • Jean RALSTON b 20 Jan 1722 in Campbeltown, Scotland. She was christened 26 Jan 1721 in Campbeltown, Argyll, Scotland.
  • Isobell RALSTON b 22 May 1726 in Campbeltown, Scotland. She was christened 22 May 1726 in Campbeltown, Argyll, Scotland.
  • Margaret RALSTON b 15 Dec 1728 in Campbeltown, Scotland. She was christened 15 Dec 1728 in Campbeltown, Argyll, Scotland.
  • Andrew R. RALSTON b 26 Mar 1731.
  • David RALSTON b 27 Aug 1733.

William RALSTON (William RALSTON, David RALSTON, Hew) b in 1657 in Knockstapplebag, Argyll, Scotland.

He had the following children:

  • William RALSTON.
  • Nathaniel RALSTON.

http://www.ralstongenealogy.com/sctln.htm

"The ancient barony of Ralston in Renfrewshire consisted of Auldtown, Hullhead, Barshaw, Whitehaugh, Byres, Honeybog, Pennylee, Maylee, Auldhall and Ralston-Wood. These properties were sold by Gavin Ralston of that Ilk in 1704 to John, Earl of Dundonald, who conferred them on his daughter, Lady Anne Cochrane, when she married James, the fifth Duke of Hamilton.

Their son sold Ralston in 1755 to William MacDowal of Castle-Semple, an eminent Glasgow merchant and one of the founders of the Ship Bank there.

His son, William of Garthland and Castle-Semple, sold Ralston in 1800 to William Orr, son of a Paisley manufacturer who with his brother had made a fortune in the manufacture of linens in Ireland where they had introduced and brought to perfection the art of printing linens. 3 yrs earlier he had acquired from the Earl of Glasgow, part of the lands of Ingliston, on which he built an elegant manor house. Upon his purchase of Ralston he merged all of his estate into one which he called Ralston and the house became the Mansion of Ralston.

In 1840 James Richardson, a Glasgow merchant, secured it. His son, Thomas, enlarged the mansion and increased the size of the estate. "Woodside-Ralston and Auchingown near Beith in Ayrshire were sold by the last Gavin Ralston of that Ilk in 1771 to Dame Jean Stirling of Auchyle, wife of the Honorable James Ersk

view all 12

Gavin Ralston's Timeline

1687
1687
Argyll, Scotland
1712
1712
Age 25
Campbelltown,,Argyllshire,Scotland
1713
1713
Age 26
Argyll, Scotland
1715
1715
Age 28
1717
January 27, 1717
Age 30
Argyll, Scotland
1719
1719
Age 32
Argyll, Scotland
1721
1721
Age 34
Argyll, Scotland
1726
1726
Age 39
Argyll, Scotland
1728
1728
Age 41
Argyll, Scotland
1731
March 26, 1731
Age 44
Argyll, Scotland