Geertje Hendricks Van Boerum (Van Goch) (c.1620 - 1694) MP

‹ Back to Van Boerum surname

Is your surname Van Boerum?

Research the Van Boerum family

Geertje Hendricks Van Boerum's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Geertje", "Gertie", "Hendricks", "Hendrieks"
Birthplace: Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, Netherlands
Death: Died in Brooklyn, Kings, New York
Managed by: David Prins
Last Updated:

About Geertje Hendricks Van Boerum (Van Goch)

New Amsterdam Immigrant

William Jacobse Van Boerum (son of Jacobus Van Boerum)829 was born 1617 in Burum, Friesland, Netherlands, and died 03 Apr 1688 in Brooklyn, Kings Co. L.I., N.Y.. He married Geertje Hendrickse VAN GOCH on 1636.

  • Includes NotesNotes for William Jacobse Van Boerum:
  • He was identified as "Actuel Schepen" or Over Seer, and reported the invasion of the town by the *
  • British to Peter Stuyvesant in 1664 in Flatbush, Kings County, New York.
  • Date born 2: 1617, Flatbush, Brooklyn, New York, USA.829
  • Died 2: 1698, Brooklyn, Kings, New York, USA.829
  • Immigration: 07 Sep 1649, New Amsterdam, New York.
  • Occupation 1: 1662, Magistrate in New York (also 1662 and 1657).
  • Occupation 2: Identified as "Acuel Schepen" or Over Seer.
  • More About William Jacobse Van Boerum and Geertje Hendrickse VAN GOCH:
  • Marriage: 1636*

Children - of William Jacobse Van Boerum and Geertje Hendrickse VAN GOCH are:

  • +Hendrick Willemse BOERUM, b. 23 Oct 1644, Amsterdam, Netherlands, d. 09 Feb 1715, Flatbush, Kings Co., New York, Usa.

-------------------- Symons has also been seen as 'Symans & Simons'. -------------------- One source states her maiden name was Symons. Maybe, maybe not. Perhaps Schepmoes &/or Floriszen are past married names? Symons has also been seen as 'Symans & Simons'.

view all 18

Geertje Hendricks Van Boerum's Timeline

1616
1616
Niewkeske, Netherlands
1620
1620
Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, Netherlands
1638
February 5, 1638
Age 18
Amsterdam, Holland, Netherlands
1643
April 26, 1643
Age 23
Amsterdam,Utrecht,,Holland
1643
Age 23
1644
October 23, 1644
Age 24
Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, Nederland
1647
1647
Age 27
New York,USA
1648
1648
Age 28
Kingston,Ulster,New York,USA
1649
September 7, 1649
- 1649
Age 29
1651
September 10, 1651
Age 31
Kingston, Ulster, NY, USA