Geertruijda du Toit, b3 SM (c.1693 - 1750)

‹ Back to du Toit surname

Is your surname du Toit?

Research the du Toit family

Geertruijda du Toit, b3 SM's Geni Profile

Records for Geertruijda du Toit

314,604 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Geertruida ROSSOUW", "VAN DER MERWE", "BASTIAANSZ", "wed Roussouw", "van der Merwe"
Birthplace: Stellenbosch, Cape, South Africa
Death: Died in Cape Town, Cape, South Africa
Managed by: Paul Holman
Last Updated:

About Geertruijda du Toit, b3 SM

The date of birth of 1703, Geslagregisters van ou Kaapse Families must be incorrect taking into account the marriage date.

http://www.ballfamilyrecords.co.uk/burger/I138.html

Regarding her birth -

  • Will - Russouw, Pieter and Geertruij du Toij - 1711, Dated 25 August 1711, Cape Archives, MOOC 7/1/2, 98 den eersame Pieter Russouw geboortig van Main en de eerbare Geertruij du Toij geboortig van deese Caab egterluijden
  • Will - Bastiaansz, Jan and Geertruij du Toit - 1726, dated 19 March 1726, Cape Archives, CJ 2603, 29 den landbouwer Jan Bastiaansz: van Cabo de Goede Hoop oud 33 en Geertruij du Toit laast wed. van Carel van der Merwe oud omtrent 35 jaaren

Regarding her death -

  • Inventory - Bastiaanse, Jan & Geertruijd du Toit - 18 December 1750, In: Die Boedelinventarisse van Erflaters in die Distrik Stellenbosch 1679-1806, transcribed by Annemarie Krzesinski-De Windt, published by Stellenbosch Museum 2002, page 614, MOOC 8/7,16 1/2

... Jan Bastiaansz op den 8 Junij 1748 ende gesegde sijn huijsvrouw Geertruijd du Toit naar hem ... op den 19 November deeses Jaars is koomen te overlijden, soo is dit dat des eerstgemeldens naargelaatene minderjaarige dogter met naame Maria Bastiaansz., ende der laastgem. meerderjaarige soon Willem van der Merve Carelsz. thans bij behoorlijke erfdeeling koomen ...

view all

Geertruijda du Toit, b3 SM's Timeline

1693
1693
Cape, South Africa
1703
1703
Age 10
1703
Age 10
1710
December 7, 1710
Age 17
1710 ditto [Dec] 15 Pieter Rousseau wedr. met Geertruij du Toi jongedr. van Cabo. Stellenbosch
1711
1711
Age 18
Cape, South Africa
1719
December 31, 1719
Age 26
Kaapkolonie,Suid-Afrika
1721
1721
Age 28
South Africa
1723
1723
Age 30
Cape, South Africa
1750
November 19, 1750
Age 57
Cape Town, Cape, South Africa