Geertruyd Knoetzen, b3 SM

Is your surname Knoetzen?

Research the Knoetzen family

Geertruyd Knoetzen, b3 SM's Geni Profile

Records for Geertruyd Knoetzen

4,245 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Geertruyd Knoetzen, b3 SM

Also Known As: "Geertruyd /Knoetze/Knoesen/ Geertruyd Grobler/Grobbelaar; Geertruyd Herman"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Paarl, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
Death: Died in Drakenstein, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Cornelis Knoetzen, SV/PROG 1 and Dirkje Helm, b5 SM
Wife of Johann Grobler, SV/PROG and Jan Jurgen Herman
Mother of Johannes Grobler, b1; Catharina Grobbelaar, b2; Cornelia Grobbelaar b3; Willem Grobler, b4; Petrus Grobler, b5 and 8 others
Sister of Johannes Knoetzen, b1; Catharina Knoetzen, b2 SM; Maria Magdalena Knoetzen, SV1b4 SM; Elizabeth Knoetzen, b5 SM; Aletta Alida Knoetzen, b6 SM and 2 others
Half sister of Nicolaas Neeff, a1b1 and Magdalena Neeff, a1b2

Managed by: Daniel Jacobus Botes, g2h3
Last Updated:

About Geertruyd Knoetzen, b3 SM

In antwoord op die onderstaande. Dit is inderdaad korrek. Sy was b2 *1697 haar jonger suster wat niks oor bekend is nie was gebore b4 1706

Judi

Sy kon nie in 1709 gebore wees nie, want dan is sy op 7 /8 jaar oud getroud en dan 11 kinders te hê en op 19 te sterf!!

Ek meen sy en Gertruida is dieselfde persoon wat in 1697 in Drakenstein gebore is soos al die ander kinders

Source: GESLAGSREGISTERS VAN DIE OU KAAPSE FAMILIES

Citation Details: p405 Date only

Quality of Data: 3

Source: Genforum

Citation Details: Jean le Roux e-pos

 Date of entry in original source: 10 April 2001 

Quality of Data: 3

Source: South African Genealogies Vol 2: D-G

Publication: Pretoria, Human Sciences Research Council. 1989.

Citation Details: p557

Quality of Data: 3

Source: South African Genealogies Vol 4: J-K

Publication: Pretoria, Human Sciences Research Council. 1992

Citation Details: p 348

Quality of Data: 3

--------------------

She was christened on 11 July 1706 in Drakenstein. She was christened on 11 Jul 1706 in Drakemstein. She died in 1761 in Drakenstein. She married Johann Grobler on 11 Jul 1714 in Stellenbosch, Cape, So Afr.

view all 22

Geertruyd Knoetzen, b3 SM's Timeline

1697
November 11, 1697
Drakenstein, Cape, South Africa
1706
July 11, 1706
Paarl, Breede River DC, Western Cape, South Africa
July 11, 1706
Swellendam, Cape Prov, So Africa
July 11, 1706
July 11, 1706
1715
1715
Age 8
Western Cape, South Africa
1716
1716
Age 9
Drakenstein
1717
September 12, 1717
Age 11
South Africa
1718
August 28, 1718
Age 12
Drakenstein, Cape, South Africa
1720
May 12, 1720
Age 13
South Africa