Is your surname Ireby?

Research the Ireby family

Gelsone Ireby's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Gelsone Ireby

Also Known As: "Miss /Gibson/", "Gelsone Of /Ireby/", "Gelsone /Unkn/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ireby Hall, Lancashire, , England
Death: Died in Askrigg, Yorkshire, , England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of ... Ireby
Wife of Sir James Metcalfe
Mother of Bryan Metcalfe, (of Beare Park); Joan Metcalfe; Edmund Metcalfe; Cecily Metcalfe; Thomas Metcalfe, of Bainesbridge, Wensleydale and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Gelsone Ireby

   Name 	Gelsone de Ireby 
   Born 	Abt 1395  	Ireby Hall, Tatham, Lancashire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
   Gender 	Female 
   Died 	Yes, date unknown 
   Person ID 	I83075  	Full Tree
   Last Modified 	27 Sep 2013 
   Family 	James Metcalfe Click to preview: James Metcalfe,   b. 1389, of Nappa, Gisburn, West Riding, Yorkshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1471  (Age 82 years) 
   Married 	Abt 1414  	of Nappa, Gisburn, West Riding, Yorkshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location 
   Children  	
    	1. Bryan Metcalfe Click to preview: Bryan Metcalfe,   b. Abt 1415, of, Beare Park, Cumberland, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Yes, date unknown
    	2. Reginald Metcalfe Click to preview: Reginald Metcalfe,   b. Abt 1417, of Nappa, Gisburn, West Riding, Yorkshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Yes, date unknown
    	3. Joan (Johanna) Metcalfe Click to preview: Joan (Johanna) Metcalfe,   b. Abt 1418, Nappa, Gisburn, West Riding, Yorkshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Yes, date unknown
    	4. Edmund Metcalfe Click to preview: Edmund Metcalfe,   b. Abt 1420, of Nappa, Gisburn, West Riding, Yorkshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Bef 19 Jul 1464  (Age ~ 44 years)
    	5. Cecily Metcalfe Click to preview: Cecily Metcalfe,   b. Abt 1421, of Marrich Abbey, North Riding, Yorkshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1502  (Age ~ 81 years)
    	6. Myles Metcalfe Click to preview: Myles Metcalfe,   b. Abt 1428, of Nappa, Gisburn, West Riding, Yorkshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 25 Feb 1484, , St. Peter, Kent, England Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 56 years)
   +	7. Thomas Metcalfe Click to preview: Thomas Metcalfe,   b. Abt 1436, Nappa, Gisburn, West Riding, Yorkshire, England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1504  (Age ~ 68 years)
view all 12

Gelsone Ireby's Timeline

1395
1395
Ireby Hall, Lancashire, , England
1414
1414
Age 19
Askrigg,,Yorkshire,England
1415
1415
Age 20
Wensleydale, North Yorkshire, UK
1418
1418
Age 23
Gisburn West Riding, Yorkshire, , England
1420
1420
Age 25
Nappa, Yorkshire, , England
1421
1421
Age 26
Marrich Abbey, , , England
1427
1427
Age 32
Wensleydale, Yorkshire, England
1428
1428
Age 33
Nappa, Yorkshire, , England
1433
1433
Age 38
1435
1435
Age 40
Yoscote, Lincolnshire, England