Gen. Walter Ferrell Winton, Jr. (1917 - 2007) MP

‹ Back to Winton surname

Is your surname Winton?

Research the Winton family

Gen. Walter Ferrell Winton, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: ""Tito""
Birthplace: Nashville, Davidson, Tennessee, United States
Death: Died in Lenox, Berkshire, Massachusetts, United States
Managed by: Ian Winton
Last Updated:

About Gen. Walter Ferrell Winton, Jr.

Birth: Jul. 23, 1917 Nashville Davidson County Tennessee, USA Death: May 19, 2007 Lenox Berkshire County Massachusetts, USA

Brigadier General Walter F. Winton, Jr. "Tito," 89, formerly of Great Barrington, died May 19, 2007 at Kimball Farms Nursing Center in Lenox. He and his wife Alice had lived at Kimball Farms in Lenox since 2003.

Born in Nashville, Tennessee on July 23, 1917, he was the son of Col. (U.S. Army) Walter Ferrell Winton and Maria Calhoun Winton. His father was a career Army field artillery officer, therefore as a child Walter and his family lived on various Army bases throughout the world. In 1935, he reported to the IX Corps Area West Point Preparatory School at Fort Scott, CA entering the US Military Academy the following year. He graduated first in his class in English in 1940 from the United States Military Academy, he also attended the Command and General Staff College and the National War College. In May 1942 he attended the Parachute School at Fort Benning.

Walter's first combat jump was into Sicily. During the Sicilian campaign he earned two Bronze Stars. Walter went on and participated in numerous historical battles during World War II. He took part in the airborne invasion of Normandy, he came in by glider during the Market Garden Operation in Holland and continued to see action during the Battle of the Bulge and in Central Europe. For his service during World War II, in addition to the various service medals, he was awarded the Silver Star, the Bronze Star Medal with three Oak Leaf Clusters, the Purple Heart and French Croix de Guerre with Palm.

From 1946-1948, he served on the staff of the U.S. Army Representative to the United Nations and earned an Army Commendation Medal for his service. He later served as Chief of Staff of the 24th Infantry Division in Korea and was awarded the Legion of Merit with Oak Leaf Cluster for his Korean Service.

Following the Korean War, he served on the personal staff of General Matthew Ridgway, Army Chief of Staff, commanded the 2nd Brigade of the 25th Infantry Division, and served as Assistant Division Commander of the 6th Infantry Division.

On August 1, 1970, following a distinguished career in the United States Army he was placed on the USA retired list in grade of Brigadier General.

Over the years Walter attended several universities, was an Associate Professor of Business Management and Chairman of the Division of Business Management at Mount Saint Mary College, Newburgh, New York. He was a member of the Florida Bar and a member of the Bar of the Untied States Supreme Court; a member of the C-47 Club and was an active participant at C-47 Club Reunions, he was also a member of the 82nd Airborne Division Historical Institute Board of Directors. He was a Visiting Scholar and Defense Analyst for the American Institute of Economic Research in Great Barrington, served as a Deacon at the Old Parish Church in Sheffield and was a past president of the Great Barrington Rotary Club. Along with his numerous community activities, Walter also was an avid tennis player.


 

Burial: Arlington National Cemetery Arlington Arlington County Virginia, USA Plot: Section 1 Grave 157-A


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: John Michael Record added: May 21, 2008 Find A Grave Memorial# 26973688 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=26973688

view all

Gen. Walter Ferrell Winton, Jr.'s Timeline

1917
July 23, 1917
Nashville, Davidson, Tennessee, United States
2007
May 19, 2007
Age 89
Lenox, Berkshire, Massachusetts, United States
????
????
????
????
????
????
Arlington, Arlington, VA, United States