JACK FENNER (John William Henry Fenner)

public profile

JACK FENNER (John William Henry Fenner)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

JACK FENNER (JOHN WILLIAM HENRY FENNER) born in Australia but died in Malaya. Started the FENNER LINE OF MALAYSIA (1879-1926) Fenner

Also Known As: "Jack Fenner"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dunach, Victoria, Australia
Death: Died in Batu Gajah European Hospital, Perak, Malaysia
Cause of death: Scepticimia believed to be caused by an insect bite. An operartion by the best European team in Malaya's best hospital could not save him.
Place of Burial: God's Little Acre (Kinta Christian Cemetery) of Batu Gajah, Malaya,
Immediate Family:

Son of Gen XVI JOHANNES FENNER, born in Germany, migrated to Australia. MALAYSIAN FENNER LINE (1841-1923) and MARY WALTON FENNER (neeThomas) (parents from Wales) born in Australia (c1852-1939)
Husband of Hilda Mary Cooke and CHE BEE bt Abdullah or OPAH BEE (formerly NG CHEW NI) (1895-1980)
Father of Gen XVIII Hilda Alvena Mary (Aunt Dolly) Fenner Fenner; Gen XVIII Jack Edgar Talbot Fenner; Gen XVIII Charles Arthur Logue Fenner; Gen XVIII Abd Aziz Fenner (formerly Jack Ambrose Fenner ) aka Pak Long Jack; Gen XVIII Mariam Fenner (Maggie Elenor Fenner) and 3 others
Brother of Gen XVII Annie Elizabeth Fenner; Gen XVII Alvina Mary Ellen Fenner; Gen XVII Adeline Fenner; Gen XVII Charles Albert Edward Fenner; Gen XVII Ida Ruby May Fenner and 2 others

Occupation: Tin-miner in Malaya
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About JACK FENNER (John William Henry Fenner)

John William Henry Fenner (better known as Jack Fenner) is the grandfather of Insun (Sony) Mustapha. Jack led a short but colourful life. He was born on 11.11.1879 in the then famous gold town of Dunach (near the larger town of Talbot) in Victoria, Australia. His father was Johannes Fenner (1841-1923), a man of great wanderlust who, as a young lad of 19, left his peaceful village of Niedergrenzebach, in Hesse, the heartland of Germany. In 1860, the brave teenager Johannes found his way to Liverpool in the UK, jumped on the ship "King of Algiers" and landed in Victoria, Australia. Jack's mother was Mary Walton Thomas (1852-1933), born to Welsh parents - Thomas Thomas and Mary Jane Davies. Mary was born in Australia in 1852. Shortly after Jack's birth in 1879, his parents took over Dunach Hotel (an 8-room guest house) in the heart of Dunach Town. The family lived in the same premise, so Jack was brought up in a guest house (complete with a drinking saloon) atmosphere. Daily, gold diggers walked in and out of his life. His father Johannes was also gold hunting and like the other gold diggers, he too walked in and out of his family, obsessed with finding gold nuggets. But according to my mother's cousin Win Fenner, "Grandpa never found a thing!" Jack sailed to Malaya in 1907. He was already married to an Australian, Hilda Mary Cooke. But sometime in 1915, after he and Hilda Mary were living apart, he married my Chinese grandmother Ng Chew Ni (later Opah Bi binti Abdullah) in the tin-laden shanty town of Kamunting, adjacent to Taiping. They had five children. (More later)

view all 13

JACK FENNER (John William Henry Fenner)'s Timeline

1879
November 11, 1879
Dunach, Victoria, Australia
1905
June 7, 1905
Age 25
Australia
1906
March 4, 1906
Age 26
WA, Australia
1908
January 12, 1908
Age 28
Talbot, VIC, Australia
1909
April 21, 1909
Age 29
Dimboola, VIC, Australia
1915
1915
Age 35
Taiping, Perak, Malaysia
1918
1918
Age 38
1918
Age 38
1920
May 18, 1920
Age 40
Ipoh General Hospital, Perak, Malaysia
1921
October 28, 1921
Age 41