Genet (Janet) Gawkroger (Fairbanks) (1552 - 1571) MP

‹ Back to Gawkroger surname

View Genet (Janet) Gawkroger (Fairbanks)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Genet (Janet) Gawkroger (Fairbanks)
  • Request to view Genet (Janet) Gawkroger (Fairbanks)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Janet Fairbanks"
Birthplace: Platts, Sowerby, Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Halifax, Yorkshire, England
Managed by: Elizabeth Stewart
Last Updated:

About Genet (Janet) Gawkroger (Fairbanks)

Genet Fairbanks was born 26 Apr 1552, Platts, Sowerby, Yorkshire, England. She was christened 28 Jul 1556, Halifax, Yorkshire, England and died 2 Dec 1591, Halifax, Yorkshire, England. She was also known as Jenet Fairbanks" and Jenet Fayrbank.

Parents: George Fairbanks (1530-1577) and Sibyl Wade (1532-1573)

Married:

  1. on 28 Dec 1571, Halifax, Yorkshire, England to James Gawkroger (b. circa 1558, d. Mar 22, 1592)

10 children of Genet Fairbanks and James Gawkroger:

  1. Sara Gawkroger b. circa 1572
  2. Abraham Gawkroger b. Nov 21, 1574, d. May 15, 1623 m. Martha Riley (1580-1627)
  3. Adam Gawkroger b. 1574
  4. James Gawkroger+ b. circa Sep 7, 1578, d. Oct 6, 1628
  5. Judith Gawkroger b. 9 Aug 1580, Sowerby, Halifax, Yorkshire, England d. 1581 Sowerby, Halifax, Yorkshire, England (died young)
  6. Judith Gawkroger b. 1583, Halifax, Yorkshire, England christened: 24 Nov 1583, Sowerby, Halifax, Yorkshire, England
  7. Samuel Gawkroger b. 24 Feb 1583, Sowerby, Halifax, Yorkshire, England christened: 24 Feb 1583, Sowerby, Halifax, Yorkshire, England buried: 17 Nov 1592
  8. Issac Gawkroger b. 1586, Halifax, Yorkshire, England christened: 9 Sep 1586, Sowerby, Halifax, Yorkshire, England
  9. Priscilla (aka Pryssilla) Gawkroger b. 25 Jan 1590, Halifax, Yorkshire, England christened: 25 Jan 1590, Sowerby, Halifax, Yorkshire, England died: 17 Nov 1592, Sowerby, Halifax, Yorkshire, England buried: 17 Nov 1592, Sowerby, Halifax, Yorkshire, England (died young)
  10. John Gawkroger b. 1597, Sowerby, Halifax, Yorkshire, England [1]

Footnotes

  1. John Gawkroger's date of birth is widely reported to be 1597-1598 despite both parents deaths being recorded in abt. 1592. He is also shown to be born some 8 years after his nearest sibling. John's date of birth (or assumed parentage) is surely wrong. (Needham Family)

Links

Sources

  1. [638] (Shattuck and associated family lines from a GEDCOM file posted to RootsWeb by Robert Wylie [wyliecoyote1@comcast.net]).
view all 41

Genet Fairbanks's Timeline

1552
April 26, 1552
Platts, Sowerby, Yorkshire, England
April 26, 1552
Halifax, Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
1555
July 28, 1555
Age 3
Sowerby, Halifax, Yorkshire, England
1556
July 28, 1556
Age 4
Halifax, Yorks, England
July 28, 1556
Age 4
Halifax, Yorkshire, England, Great Britain
July 28, 1556
Age 4
Halifax, Yorkshire, England, Great Britain
July 28, 1556
Age 4
Halifax, Yorkshire, England, Great Britain
July 28, 1556
Age 4
Halifax, Yorkshire, England, Great Britain
July 28, 1556
Age 4
Halifax, Yorks, England
July 28, 1556
Age 4
Halifax, Yorkshire, England, Great Britain