Genevieve Jane Buschier (Clerke) (c.1540 - 1620) MP

‹ Back to Buschier surname

1

Matches

0 0 1
Adds middle name.

View Genevieve Jane Buschier (Clerke)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Genevieve Jane Buschier (Clerke)
  • Request to view Genevieve Jane Buschier (Clerke)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Jane"
Birthplace: Normande, Les Epesses, Pays de la Loire, France
Death: Died in Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom
Managed by: Stephanie Alvarez
Last Updated:

About Genevieve Jane Buschier (Clerke)

BIOGRAPHY: Buschier French name, Buscemi Italian name. In wife Genevieve's will, he was living in the parish of St. Catharine Coleman and listed as a merchant and a foreigner (a Frenchman born in Italy). http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:1834184&id=I623

DEATH: Genvieve's full name at the time of her death was Genevieve Jane Clerke Buschier Deane Pressey of Rouen, France. http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:1834184&id=I595

The will of Jane Buschier Pressy is dated 03 March 1620 and lists "my son Constantine Buschier, Anne and Jane daughters of my son John Buschier, and also Nathaniel Basse, Richard, Humphrey, and Samuel Basse, bothers of the said Nathaniel and sons of my daughter Mary Basse." http://awt.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:1834184&id=I584

It is important that we include a few facts about the parents of Mary (Buschier) Basse. Dominic Buschier was born in Italy ca. 1520-1548, and he died in London England before 1596. He married Genevieve (Jane) (?) before 1568 and at least six children are known. She was born ca. 1520-1548 in Rouen, France, and died in 1620.

Dominic Buschier apparently came to London in 1561, and appeared in the official records of London many times. In 1571, he was on a "List of Aliens living in London during the reign of Elizabeth I." He was described as"Dominick Bussher, born in Italie, with Jane his wife born in Rouen, France." On another list of aliens in 1582, he was called Dominico Busher, and again in 1583 as Dominico Bussher. In 1588, Domynick Busher subscribed 100 lbs. towards a loan to the Queen. 

After Dominic's death, Genevieve (Jane) married second, Richard Deane of London, on 13 Dec 1596 in St. Catherine Coleman Parish Church in London and apparently there was no issue as none were named in her will. Genevieve married third, Charles Pressey of Bishop's Tonne, County Wilts, Esquire. He was mentioned in his son-in-law's will (Humphrey Basse) and also in Genevieve's will.

Genevieve (Jane) Pressey died in 1620 in England. Her will was dated 3 Mar 1620 and proved in court 10 Apr 1620. She made bequests to the poor of French Church in London, to the widows of the Parish of St. Catherine Coleman in London, to her son-in-law and daughter (Humprey and Mary Basse), her Basse grandchildren, as well as her own children: Nathaniel, Jane, Constantine, Abraham, and John Buschier. In addition to her Basse grandchildren, Genevieve also mentioned the following grandchildren: Mary and Deborah Hussey (daughters of Jane); Anne and Jane Buschier (daughters of Abraham); Jeremy Buschier (son of Constantine); and an unnamed daughter of Nathaniel Buschier. https://sites.google.com/site/janeparkermcmanus/Home/genealogy/surnamelist/buschier

view all 17

Genevieve Buschier's Timeline

1540
1540
Les Epesses, Pays de la Loire, France
1567
1567
Age 27
Roanne, Loire, Rhone-Alpes, France
1568
1568
Age 28
Roanne, Loire, Rhône-Alpes, France
1568
Age 28
1570
1570
Age 30
Roanne, Loire, Rhone-Alpes, France
1570
Age 30
Roanne, Loire, Rhone-Alpes, France
1572
1572
Age 32
Roanne, Loire, Rhone-Alpes, France
1574
1574
Age 34
Roanne, Loire, Rhone-Alpes, France
1584
1584
Age 44
1596
December 13, 1596
Age 56
Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom