Is your surname Sobotka?

Research the Sobotka family

Georg Sobotka's Geni Profile

Records for Georg Sobotka

25,131 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Georg Sobotka

Also Known As: "JIŘÍ"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Vienna, Vienna, Austria
Death: Died in Dachau
Cause of death: HOLOCAUST
Immediate Family:

Son of Hermann Sobotka and Ida Sobotka
Brother of Lili Bauer and Erwin Sobotka

Managed by: Rina Talmore
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Georg Sobotka

Dokumentationsarchiv des österreichischen Widerstandes

  • First Name Georg
  • Last Name Sobotka
  • Date of Birth 09.06.1904
  • Place of Birth Wien
  • Residence Prag
  • Date of death 21.12.1944
  • Place of death Dachau/Kdo. Kaufering
  • Deportation Prag/Theresienstadt
  • Date of Deportation 04.12.1941
  • Transport Theresienstadt/Auschwitz
  • Date of transport 28.09.1944
  • Second transport Auschwitz/Dachau
  • Date of second transport 10.10.1944

http://www.holocaust.cz/en/victims/PERSON.ITI.1855946

view all

Georg Sobotka's Timeline

1904
June 9, 1904
Vienna, Vienna, Austria

Year 1904
Numerative 1397
Code 1
Volume Wien
Last Name Sobotka
First Name Georg
Parents/Annotation Hermann/

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1942-25801-22195-78?cc=202...

1944
December 21, 1944
Age 40
Dachau
????