George of Nassau-Beilstein, Count of Nassau-Dillenburg

public profile

Is your surname of Nassau-Beilstein?

Research the of Nassau-Beilstein family

George of Nassau-Beilstein, Count of Nassau-Dillenburg's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

George of Nassau-Beilstein (Nassau), Count of Nassau-Dillenburg

German: Georg von Nassau-Beilstein (Nassau), Graf von Nassau-Dillenburg
Also Known As: "George"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dillenburg, Nassau-Dillenburg, Deutschland(HRR)
Death: Died in Dillenburg, Nassau-Dillenburg, Deutschland(HRR)
Immediate Family:

Son of Johan VI, Graf von Nassau-Dillenburg and Elisabeth von Leuchtenberg, Gräfin zu Nassau-Katzenelnbogen-Diez
Husband of Anna Amalie von Nassau-Saarbrücken and Amalie von Sayn-Wittgenstein
Father of Maria Anna Juliana von Nassau-Dillenburg; Ludwig Heinrich von Nassau Dillenburg, Graf, Prinz; Luise von Nassau-Dillenburg; Erika von Nassau-Dillenburg, Solo; Elisabeth von Nassau-Dillenburg and 5 others
Brother of Willem Lodewijk, graaf van Nassau-Dillenburg; Johannes VII, count of Nassau-Siegen; Elisabeth von Nassau, Gräfin zu Isenburg-Büdingen; Juliana von Nassau-Dillenburg, Gräfin zu Solms-Braunfels, und zu Salm; Philipp, Graf von Nassau and 7 others
Half brother of Amalie von Nassau-Dillenburg; Kunigunde of Nassau-Dillenburg; Stillborn von Nassau-Dillenburg and Johann Ludwig, Graf von Nassau-Hadamar

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About George of Nassau-Beilstein, Count of Nassau-Dillenburg

In 1583 he fought under Pfalsgraf Johann Casimir in the war of Köln. In 1607 he inherited Beilstein, where he established himself in 1612. In 1620, when his brother Willem Lodewijk died, he inherited Dillenburg.

view all 14

George of Nassau-Beilstein, Count of Nassau-Dillenburg's Timeline

1562
September 1, 1562
Dillenburg, Nassau-Dillenburg, Deutschland(HRR)
1584
September 22, 1584
Age 22
Neuweilnau,Hessen-Nassau,Prussia
1592
April 8, 1592
Age 29
Dillenburg, Giessen, Hesse, Germany
1593
June 4, 1593
Age 30
1594
May 9, 1594
Age 31
Saarbrücken, Saarland, Deutschland
1596
November 1, 1596
Age 34
1597
August 25, 1597
Age 34
1598
1598
Age 35
1601
March 6, 1601
Age 38
1602
May 9, 1602
Age 39