George Barstow (1614 - 1653)

public profile

2

Matches

0 0 2
Adds sibling(s).

View George Barstow's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to George Barstow
  • Request to view George Barstow's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "George /BARSTOW/", "George Bearisto"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Halifax, Yorkshire, England, UK
Death: Died in Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States
Managed by: Mary Niffen
Last Updated:

About George Barstow

Died 1653/4

--------------------

George came to Boston in 1635.

--------------------

Notes for GEORGE BARSTOW:

"Barstow, Bairsto, or Beresto, George, Boston, came from London, in the Truelove,1635, aged 21, was in 1636, favor. with gr. of Id. at Dedham, but prob. went not thither bef. 1642, ar. co. 1644, no w. or ch. at D. is ment. bef. he rem. to Scitute, there beside some childr. wh. d. early, had Margaret, bpt. 24 Feb 1650; and Goorge, b. Mar. 1652, bapt. 12 June 1653, after d. of his f. at Cambridge, on 18 Mar. of that yr. His wid, Susanna, d. of Thomas Marret, or Marryott, of Cambridge, d. 17Apr 1654." from Genealogical Dictonary of New England Settlers, Volume 1, Page 129.

George was 21 when he landed to Boston, MA in 1635 on the Truelove from London, England. He came to Dedham, but probably went not before 1642. It was 1644 when he arrived in Scituate with no wife or children. There is record of Margaret being baptized 24 Feb 1650 and George being baptized 12 Jun 1653. George was a Selectman, member of Ancient and Honourable Artillery Company and member of the Second Church of Scituate. Later he moved to Cambridge, MA.

____

From "A Historical Sketch of the Town of Hanover, Mass., with Family Genealogies ..."

By John Stetson Barry

George, one of the brothers, according to the Mids'x. Prob.

Rec., m. Susan, da. Thos. Marrit ; had land granted him in Dedham,

in 1642 ;3 was a member of the An. and Hon. Art. Co., in

1644 ;' a householder in Scit. in 1652, and a member of the

second Church ;6 and d. in Camb. 18d. 6m., 1652, his will being

on file, and his estate being appraised at £85 14s. 6d.4 His wid.

Susan, d. at Camb. in 1654, and in the Invt. of her Est, allusion

is made to a " steere and cow at Dedham, and two young heffers

at Scituate" and Thos. Marrit is called her father, and was appointed

guardian to her two ch.1 This Invt. is signed hy John

Bridge and Michael Barstow. The names of the ch. were, 1.,

Margaret, bap. in Scit., Feb. 24, 1649-'50, and 2., George, bap.

in Scit., June 12, 1652, his father being then decs'd. These ch.

are alluded to in the will of Michael, of Watn., in 1674, and to

each h8 left a legacy. Of their history we know nothing with

certainty. We think it highly probable, however, that the Bars-

tows of Jiehoboth, descended from the son George. There we

find that Saml., s. George and Mary, was b. May 1, 1705, and m.

Mary Mason, Mar. 29, 1733 ; and this Geo., seems to have had a

son Geo., b. at a previous date, prob. as early as 1690, before the

fa. sett. in R. Geo., senr., d. Ap. 6, 1726, but his age is not given.

Geo., jr., m. Martha Mason, Sep. 29, 1715, and d. May 11, 1733.

His ch. were, 1. Martha, b. Ap. 16, 1716 ; 2. Jno., b. June 14, 1718,

m. Susanna Carpenter, Mar. 15, 1743, and is prob. the one alluded

to in letter of Eben'r. B., of Scot'd. Ct, who, he says, was "

killed in the famous battle at the heights of Abraham, in Quebec,

Canada, ( 1759, ) leaving 3 ch., one of whom was Wm. ( of

Prov., m. Bethiah Bourn ? June 10., 1773, ) whose e. John ?

now resides in Killingly, Ct., and Jtis son John is in Scot'd., Ct.,

and was previously of Prov., R.I."; 3. Hannah, Ap. 2, 1721, d.

young ; 4. Geo., Mar. 19, 1724, m. Abigail Mason ? Mar. 14,

1753 ; 5. Hannah, Feb. 7, 1726-7.

view all 15

George Barstow's Timeline

1614
1614
Halifax, Yorkshire, England, UK
1649
February 24, 1649
Age 35
Sciuate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
1649
Age 35
Of Scituate,Plymouth,Massachusetts
1652
March 12, 1652
Age 38
Scituate, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
August, 1652
Age 38
Ma
1653
March 18, 1653
Age 39
Cambridge, Massachusetts, United States
1935
June 17, 1935
Age 39
June 17, 1935
Age 39
July 12, 1935
Age 39
July 12, 1935
Age 39