Is your surname Bliss?

Research the Bliss family

George Bliss's Geni Profile

Records for George Bliss

561,792 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

George Bliss

Also Known As: "Blysse"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Preston Capes, Northampton, England
Death: Died in Newport, Newport, Rhode Island, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Bliss, of Preston Capes and Agnes Bliss
Husband of Ann Bliss
Father of Maj John Bliss
Brother of Thomas Bliss, of Rehoboth; Agnes Alice Harding; Elizabeth Bliss; Joane Bliss and Constance Blisse
Half brother of John Bliss, Jr.

Occupation: blacksmith
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About George Bliss

To view the document, double click on the thumbnail to open it. Then click on the document image. Wait for the 4-prong arrow to appear. Then click on the arrow to zoom the image.


Came to America in 1638

=================

Birth: 1591 Belstone Devon, England Death: Aug. 31, 1667


Family links:

Parents:
 Thomas Bliss (____ - 1649)

 

Burial: Unknown


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Shari Record added: Feb 15, 2010 Find A Grave Memorial# 48167236 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=48167236


Why is this so incomplete. As Brother of Thomas Bliss of Rehoboth Massachusetts, he is the George Bliss of Newport Rhode Island whose son John married the daughter of Governor Benedict Arnold I and so is related to the both hero and traitor Benedict Arnold V, according to Aaron Tyler Bliss in Genealogy of the Bliss Family in America, Vol. 1.

Floyd Bliss Hanson

First Cousin Ten Times Removed to this George Bliss.


I am only sending this to be helpful. I do not want to offend anyone. I am transcribing Parish records today and this is what I found:

"George Blisse (John, William, Richard, Richard), the second son, about the time of the latter marriage felt free to turn his thoughs more to his individual welfare. He secured employment at Daventry, where doubtless he still further added to the skill that in Rhode Island in 1650 caused him to be one of the menappointed 'to mend and make all the arms in Newport.' The last news of him in England is the record of hi marriage to a young English woman who, when she placed her hand in his as both knelt before the chancel of the Daventry church, well knew that she would soon be called upon to go with her husband on a jouney the length of which was entirely beyond her comparative comprehension.

1635 George Blisse & Ann Shaw both of this parish mar. Maye 30 {Register of Holy Cross Church, Daventry.}

George named his only known child after his father, John of Preston Parva. This son was born in New England. George Bisse was born about 1591 according to a statement made by him 'in a court at Newport, R.I.' He died at that beautiful place August 31, 1667, age 76 years."

Source: Register of Holy Cross Church, Daventry, Marriage Records: Reprinted in The Bliss Book by Charles Arthur Hoppin, Hartford, Connecticut, MCMXIII, p. 149. ~~~~ supplied by fellow findagrave.com member Linda ____________________________________

Find A Grave contributor Herbein researcher supplied the following information:

I just discovered a website with pertinent information for the Bliss family of Preston Capes England. http://www.prestoncapes-genealogy.org/B.pdf Here is the information they have posted for George Bliss. Lois Bliss Herbine

BLISS, George ~1591-1667

The son of John BLISS, George was born about 1591. He followed his father’s occupation as a blacksmith and moved to Daventry with his brother. George married Ann SHAW at Daventry on 30 May 1635. They emigrated to the United States about 1638 and after living briefly in Sandwich, Massachusetts set up business at Newport, Rhode Island. George died on 31 Aug 1667. Children: BLISS, John born ~1645 Sandwich, Massachusetts Residence: From To ~1591 ~1612 Little Preston ~1612 1638 Daventry 1638 ~1646 Newport, Rhode Island ~1646 1667 Sandwich, Massachusetts

Named Beneficiary: Will of John BLISS, his father, signed on 11 Oct 1617, the bequest being 6d

Sources: Northants Wills and Administrations Daventry Marriage Register Bliss Family History Society BLISS, Harriett Northamptonshire Record Office Northamptonshire Record Office www.blissfhs.co.uk

_________________________________________________

view all 12

George Bliss's Timeline

1591
April 1591
Preston Capes, Northampton, England
1638
1638
Age 46
Emigrated to Boston, prob. with brother Thomas, may have resided short time in Lynn, then Sandwich, Mass.
1640
1640
Age 48
Removed to Newport, Rhode Island
1645
1645
Age 53
Sandwich, Massachusetts
1650
1650
Age 58
Appointed (along with others) to make and mend all arms in Newport
1667
August 31, 1667
Age 76
Newport, Newport, Rhode Island, United States
1930
December 24, 1930
Age 76
1931
January 14, 1931
Age 76
1945
April 17, 1945
Age 76