Is your surname Bruce?

Research the Bruce family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


George Bruce (Brush)

Also Known As: "Brush", "Brude"
Birthplace: Scotland, OR Woburn, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Husband of Elizabeth Bruce
Father of William Bruce; Elizabeth Bruce; Mary Hay; William Bruce; George Bruce and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About George Bruce

Full text of "The register of the Lynn historical society, Lynn, Massachusetts"

George Bruce^, a Scotch prisoner of war in the battle of Dunbar, settled in Woburn about 1652 ; d. 1692 ; m. Dec. 20, 1659, Elizabeth Clarke, of Watertown. b. 1642, d. 1710.

Info on the Battle of Dunbar:

"A Scotchman who changed his name to Bruce."


  • Book of the Lockes : a genealogical and historical record of the descendants of William Locke, of Woburn ; with an appendix containing a history of the Lockes in England, also of the family of John Locke, of Hampton, N. H., and kindred families and individuals, Locke, John Goodwin, (Boston and Cambridge, Massachusetts: James Monroe and Company, 1853.), pages 300-301 (Reliability: 3).
    • Savage mentions: George Brush (Bruce) of Woburn (mentioned elsewhere as being here as early as 1634–see other references) Bruce, James of Haverhill; 1677; Bruce,John of Sudbury with children by 1672; Bruce, Peter of Haverhill; 1677; Bruce, Roger of Marlboro (children listed) Bruen, John, New London, s. of Obadiah Bruen, Obadiah, Gloucester who settled Marshfield, moved across the bay, back to New London, and listed as the youngest son of John B. Esq of Bruen, Stapleford, Cheshire.
    • Other early Johns (Various genealogies) include John, son of George of Woburn, George “Brush,” later identified as “Bruce” being early there in Woburn., above; John above as father of Roger Bruce (contested, see Fahey) and both John, above and Roger, as son of Thomas Bruce of Sudbury, likely there as early as 1677 being called Thomas “Brewes”, later copied as “Brewer”.
    • " beginning to believe that George Bruce, born in Scotland about 1634 and later settled in Woburn MA was George Meline who was Christened in Montrose Scotland in 1635. His father is listed as William Meline.I found a William Meline who married Lydia Bruce February 7, 1633. They lived in Edinburgh and he was a weaver. George Bruce married Elizabeth Clark whose father was a weaver.Maybe George Meline changed is name to his mothers maiden name when he came to America. I don't know how to prove this and if anybody has some suggestion or would like to look into this further please email me."
view all 18

George Bruce's Timeline

Scotland, OR Woburn, Massachusetts
December 28, 1659
Age 25
Woburn, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
October 20, 1661
Age 27
January 20, 1663
Age 29
June 15, 1665
Age 31
Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
April 28, 1667
Age 33
Woburn, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
April 18, 1670
Age 36
Age 36
August 24, 1672
Age 38
January 18, 1674
Age 40