George Cornell, Sr.

Is your surname Cornell?

Research the Cornell family

George Cornell, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

George Cornell, Sr.

Nicknames: "George Cornwell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Terling, Essex, England
Death: Died in Harcourt, Oxfordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Cornell
Husband of Joan Cornell; Margaret Cornell and Susan Cornell
Father of John Cornell; William Cornwell, Sr.; Richard Cornell; Alice Cornell; George Cornell and 8 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About George Cornell, Sr.

George Cornell

  • b: 1539 in Saffron, England
  • m: 1561 in Terling, Englaand
  • d: 1636 in Bumstead, England

--------------------

  1. ID: I28028
  2. Name: George Cornwell
  3. Sex: M
  4. Birth: ABT 1530 in England
  5. Death: in England

Marriage 1 Joan ?...? b: ABT 1535 in England

Children

  • 1. Has No Children John Cornwell b: ABT 1561 in England
  • 2. Has No Children William Cornwell b: ABT 1563 in England
  • 3. Has No Children Alice Cornwell b: ABT 1565 in England

Marriage 2 Margaret Dagnet b: ABT 1553 in England

  • Married: ABT 1573

Children

  • 1. Has No Children George Cornwell b: ABT 1575 in England
  • 2. Has No Children Avice Cornwell b: ABT 1578 in England
  • 3. Has No Children Stephen Cornwell b: ABT 1580 in England
  • 4. Has No Children James Cornwell b: ABT 1582 in England
  • 5. Has No Children Elizabeth Cornwell b: ABT 1586 in England

Marriage 3 Susan Casse b: ABT 1570 in England

  • Married: 23 APR 1593 in England

Children

  • 1. Thomas Cornell b: ABT 1594 in Hertford, Hertfordshire Co., England
  • 2. Joshua Cornwell b: ABT 1596 in England

George also married (2) Joan (Cornell).

They had the following children:

  • 5 M iv John (Cornwell) CORNELL
  • + 6 M v William (Cornwell) CORNELL
  • 7 F vi Alice CORNELL

George also married (3) Margaret DAGNET.

They had the following children:

  • 8 M vii George CORNELL
  • 9 F viii Avice CORNELL
  • 10 M ix Stephen CORNELL
  • 11 M x James CORNELL
  • 12 F xi Elizabeth CORNELL

---

From Familysearch:

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/N2R8-J45

"England, Marriages, 1538–1973 ," Geo Cornwell, 1593

  • groom's name: Geo Cornwell
  • bride's name: Susan Casse
  • marriage date: 23 Apr 1593
  • marriage place: Terling,Essex,England
  • indexing project (batch) number: M01505-1
  • system origin: England-ODM
  • source film number: 0962530 IT 2

-------------------- http://records.ancestry.com/George_Cornell_records.ashx?pid=41965593 -------------------- George Cornell (b. 1539, d. 1616) George Cornell (son of Richard Cornewall)60, 60, 60 was born 1539 in Saffron, Walden, Essex, England60, 60, 60, and died 1616 in Stanton, Harcourt, Oxfordshire, England60, 60, 60.

He married 

(1) Susan Casse on 159360.

He married (2) Margaret Dagnet.

More About George Cornell and Susan Casse: Marriage 1: 159360 Marriage 2: 1561, Terling, Essex, England.60 Marriage 3: 23 Apr 1593, Possibly, England.60 Marriage 4: 23 Apr 1593, Terling, Essex, England.60

Children of George Cornell and Susan Casse are:

   +Richard Cornell, b. 1565, Bumstead Tower, Essex, England60, 60, 60, d. 22 Jun 1631, Bumstead Tower, Essex, England60, 60, 60.

Children of George Cornell and Margaret Dagnet are:

   +George Cornell, b. 1539, Saffron, Walden, Essex, England60, 60, 60, d. 1616, Stanton, Harcourt, Oxfordshire, England60, 60, 60.
view all 20

George Cornell, Sr.'s Timeline

1539
1539
Terling, Essex, England
1557
July 18, 1557
Age 18
Fairstead, Essex, England
July 18, 1557
Age 18
Fairstead, Essex, England
1560
1560
Age 21
Fairsted, Essex, England

A book whose chapter read, 'The English Origin of the Cornwell/Cornell Family', p 115, written by Prentiss Glazier states that this couple had 'two children christened at Fairsted, Essex, England'. George married two more times after the death of Joan.

1562
1562
Age 23
Terling, Essex, England
1565
July 2, 1565
Age 26
Fairstead, Essex, England
1565
Age 26
Bumstead Tower, Essex, England
1574
September 26, 1574
Age 35
Terling, Essex, England
1575
September 4, 1575
Age 36
Terling, Essex, England
1578
June 29, 1578
Age 39