George Gordon, 2nd Earl of Huntly

Is your surname Gordon?

Research the Gordon family

George Gordon, 2nd Earl of Huntly's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

George Gordon (Seton), 2nd Earl of Huntly

Nicknames: "George Gordon 2nd Earl of Huntley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Huntly,,Aberdeenshire,Scotland
Death: Died in Stirling, Stirlingshire, Scotland
Place of Burial: chancel of the abbey church of , Cambuskenneth, Stirlingshire, Scotland, UK
Immediate Family:

Son of Alexander Gordon (Seton), 1st Earl of Huntly and Elizabeth Crichton, countess of Huntly
Husband of unknown mistress of George Gordon and Elizabeth Hay, Countess of Huntly
Ex-husband of Elizabeth Dunbar, Countess of Moray and Annabella of Scotland
Father of Lady Isabel Gordon; Lady Elizabeth Keith (Gordon); Alexander Gordon, 3rd Earl of Huntly; Adam Gordon, Lord of Aboyne; James Gordon and 9 others
Brother of Sir Alexander Gordon, Kt.; Lady Janet Janet Seton; Lady Christine Forbes (Gordon); Lady Christine Seaton Gordon Innes; Elizabeth Gordon and 3 others
Half brother of Alexander Seton of Tullibody and Touch

Occupation: Chancellor of Scotland
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About George Gordon (Seton), 2nd Earl of Huntly

George Gordon, 2nd Earl of Huntly (died after 8 June 1501) was a Scottish nobleman and Chancellor of Scotland from 1498–1501.

From Dictionary of National Biography

GORDON, GEORGE, second Earl of Huntly (d. 1502?), lord high chancellor of Scotland, was the eldest son of Alexander de Seton, lord of Gordon, and first earl of Huntly, by his third wife, Elizabeth, eldest daughter of William, lord Crichton, lord high chancellor of Scotland.

The father, after receiving a grant of Strathbogie and other lands, and being in 1449 created Earl of Huntly, defeated the Earl of Crawford at Brechin, 18 May 1452. By his second marriage he had a son, Sir Alexander, ancestor of the Setons of Touch, but the succession to the earldom of Huntly was settled by charter on the issue of the third marriage, who took the surname of Gordon. George, the eldest son by this marriage, succeeded to the earldom and the bulk of the estates on the death of his father, 13 July 1470.

On 13 May 1491 he was appointed king's lieutenant north of the Esk, until the king should reach the age of twenty-five. In connection with a scheme for bringing the highland regions more directly under legal control, Huntly was appointed in 1492 with other commissioners to drive out ‘broken men’ from forfeited estates, and let them for five yeare to ‘true men.’ On 4 March 1498 he was appointed lord high chancellor (Reg. Mag. Sig. i. 2389). He was superseded in this office in 1501 by George, duke of Orkney.

Apparently on this account he is represented by the historian of the house of Gordon, who states that he was buried in the chancel of the abbey church of Cambuskenneth, as dying on 8 June 1501, but he was alive on 11 July 1502 (ib.2656), and died some time between that date and 30 Jan. 1502-3 (ib. 2689).

Marriage & Children

From Find A Grave Memorial# 46660107

First married Elizabeth Dunbar, younger daughter and co-heiress to James Dunbar, Earl of Moray and widow of Archibald Douglas, Earl of Moray. They married by contract dated 20 May 1455 and had no issue.

Secondly, husband of Annabel of Scotland, daughter of King James I and Joan de Beaufort. They were married before 10 Mar 1460, the date of the grant. They were divorced before 12 May 1466. with the final divorce announcements occurring in 1471. They had one daughter:

  1. Isabel, wife of William Hay, Earl of Erroll

Sir George married a third time to Elizabeth Hay, daughter of Sir William Hay, Earl of Erroll and Constable of Scotland. They were married after 12 May 1466 by dispensation dated 25 June 1466,as they were related by 3rd and 3rd degrees, and four sons and six daughters:

  1. Sir Alexander, Earl of Huntly
  2. Adam, Earl of Sutherland
  3. William
  4. James
  5. Janet, wife of Alexander Lindsay, Master of Crawfurd
  6. Elizabeth, wife of William, Earl Marischal
  7. Margaret, wife of Patrick Hepburn, Earl of Bothwell
  8. Catherine
  9. Eleanor, wife of William Sinclair and David Hepburn
  10. Agnes, wife of Sir Gilbert Hay

Sir George had two illegitimate children:

  1. Alexander
  2. Agnes, wife of James Ogilvy.

notes

not sure what is the source of the wrong birth date of 1st January 1455 that appear on some online sources such as

Sources

  1. Magna Carta Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 2nd Edition, 2011.  By Douglas Richardson. Page 581
  2. The Scots Peerage Vol IV page 528

links

view all 23

George Gordon, 2nd Earl of Huntly's Timeline

1441
1441
Huntly,,Aberdeenshire,Scotland
1452
1452
Age 11
Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1455
May 20, 1455
Age 14
1456
1456
Age 15
Of, Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
1460
March 10, 1460
Age 19
March 10, 1460
Age 19
1462
1462
Age 21
Of, Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
1462
Age 21
Kirkcudbright, Dumfrieshire, Scotland
1462
Age 21
Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
1464
1464
Age 23
Huntly, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, (Present UK)