George Haworth (1676 - 1724) MP

‹ Back to Haworth surname

Is your surname Haworth?

Research the Haworth family

George Haworth's Geni Profile

Records for George Haworth

1,993,697 Record

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "George Haworth "the Emigrant""
Place of Burial: Buckingham, PA, USA
Birthplace: Gambleside, near Dunnockshaw, Lancashire, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Langhorne, Bucks County, Province of Pennsylvania, (Present USA)
Managed by: Casey Leigh Dukes
Last Updated:

About George Haworth

Came to America in 1699 with William Penn.

Ship Brittannia was chartered by Lancaster Quaker Meeting out of Liverpool, was at sea 14 weeks. Shortage of water and beer and Illness caused 56 deaths out of 140. Twenty more died ashore of yellow fever. Ship arrived 8/26/1699.

http://www.haworthclan.com/genealogy/aqwg06.htm#147

George Haworth (Immigrant)1 was born about 1677 in Bacup, Lancashire, England, UK. He died 28 Nov 1724 in Langhorne, Bucks, PA. George married Sarah Mary Scarborough on 28 Sep 1710 in , Bucks, PA.

[Notes]Marriage Notes for George Haworth (Immigrant) and Sarah Mary Scarborough-148

Falls Monthly Meeting, Bucks, PA.

From Hinshaw, Vol II, Pg 1000, Falls MM:

1710, 9, 28. George [Haworth], Bucks Co., m Sarah Scarbrough, dt John, Bucks Co., at MH in Buckingham Twp.

Sarah Mary Scarborough was born 02 Mar 1694 in Buckingham Twp, Bucks, PA. She died 04 Feb 1784 in , Bucks, PA and was buried in , Bucks, PA. Sarah married George Haworth (Immigrant) on 28 Sep 1710 in , Bucks, PA.

Other marriages:

Hall, Matthew

George and Sarah had the following children:

		M	i	 Haworth 1 was born in , Bucks, PA.[Notes]
		M	ii	 Stephanus Haworth was born 17 Feb 1713 and died 19 Mar 1765.
		F	iii	 Rachel Haworth 1 was born 1715 in , Bucks, PA.[Notes]
		M	iv	 Absalom Haworth was born 1716 and died 17 Apr 1752.
		M	v	 John Haworth was born Nov 1717 and died 19 Nov 1776.
		M	vi	 James Frederick Haworth was born 10 Oct 1719 and died 10 Oct 1757.
		F	vii	 Mary Haworth was born 23 Feb 1721 and died 03 Feb 1771.
		M	viii	 George Haworth Jr 1 was born 1724 in , Bucks, PA. He died 1747 in Solebury Twp, Bucks, PA.

--------------------

George Haworth is known as George "the Emigrant". There is a wealth of documentation regarding George including eight letters he wrote to his family in England; his marriage vows to Sarah Scarborough, and his will -------------------- http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=HAW&GSpartial=1&GSbyrel=all&GSst=40&GScntry=4&GSsr=4321&GRid=45822039&

George Haworth

Birth: 1680 Bacup Lancashire, England

Death: Nov. 28, 1724 Bucks County Pennsylvania, USA

Sarah Scarborough married George Haworth, and became the founders of the Haworth family in America. Several Haworth descendants later intermarried with Longshore descendants.

Over time, the original name, "Haworth" changed to "Hayworth."

George's brother-in-law was William Scarborough.


Family links:

Parents:
 James Haworth (1652 - 1684)
 Isabelle Haworth (1660 - 1707)

Spouse:
 Sarah Scarborough Haworth (1694 - 1748)*

Children:
 Stephanas Haworth (1713 - 1765)*
 Burial:

Ronaldsons Cemetery (Defunct) Philadelphia Philadelphia County Pennsylvania, USA


Created by: Jacques Record added: Dec 26, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 45822039


view all 21

George Haworth's Timeline

1676
September 10, 1676
Gambleside, near Dunnockshaw, Lancashire, England, (Present UK)
September 10, 1676
Haslingden, Lancashire, England, (Present UK)
1699
1699
Age 22
1699
Age 22
1710
September 28, 1710
Age 34
Bucks County, Province of Pennsylvania, (Present USA)
1711
1711
Age 34
Bucks, PA, USA
1711
Age 34
Solebury, Bucks County, Province of Pennsylvania, (Present USA)
1713
February 17, 1713
Age 36
Buckingham Township, Bucks County, Province of Pennsylvania, (Present USA)
1715
1715
Age 38
Of Solebury, Bucks, Pennsylvania
1716
1716
Age 39
Buckingham, Bucks, Pennsylvania, USA