George Hay, 1st Earl of Kinnoull

Is your surname Hay?

Research the Hay family

George Hay, 1st Earl of Kinnoull's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

George Hay (de Hay), 1st Lord of Kinnoull

Also Known As: "Viscount Dupplin", "Lord Hay of Kinfauns"
Birthdate:
Death: Died in London, England
Place of Burial: Kinnoull, where there is a monument to his memory
Immediate Family:

Son of Peter Hay, 4th of Megginch and Margaret Hay
Husband of Margaret Hay (Halyburton), Viscountess of Dupplin
Father of George Hay, 2nd Earl of Kinnoull; Margaret Lindsay and Peter Hay
Brother of Peter Hay, II; William Hay; Janet Hay; Katherine Hay; Elizabeth Hay and 1 other

Occupation: office of Gentleman of the Bedchamber to King James VI of Scotland in 1596, invested as a Knight before 1609, Gentleman of the Privy Chamber in 1612, office of a Lord of Session in 1616, office of Lord Clerk Register between 1616 and 1622
Managed by: Oliver Marcus Stedall
Last Updated:

About George Hay, 1st Earl of Kinnoull

http://thepeerage.com/p2170.htm#i21692

He held the office of Gentleman of the Bedchamber to King James VI of Scotland in 1596. In February 1597/98 he was granted the former Carthusian priory at Perth with a Lordship, but he had insufficient wealth for the upkeep, and had the grant annulled. He was invested as a Knight before 1609. He held the office of Gentleman of the Privy Chamber in 1612. He held the office of a Lord of Session in 1616. He held the office of Lord Clerk Register between 1616 and 1622. He was invested as a Privy Counsellor (P.C.) [Scotland] in 1622. He held the office of Lord Chancellor [Scotland] between 1622 and 1634. He was created 1st Viscount of Dupplin [Scotland] on 4 May 1627. He was created 1st Lord Hay of Kinfauns [Scotland] on 4 May 1627. He was created 1st Earl of Kinnoull [Scotland] on 25 May 1633, with a special remainder to heirs male whatsoever. He was created 1st Viscount of Dupplin [Scotland] on 25 May 1633, with a special remainder to heirs male whatsoever. He was created 1st Lord Hay of Kinfauns [Scotland] on 25 May 1633, with a special remainder to heirs male whatsoever.

-------------------

Dictionary of National Biography, Volumes 1-20, 22 about Sir George Hay

Name: Sir George Hay

Birth Date: 1572

Death Date: 16 Dec 1634

Death Place: London, England

Father's Name: Peter Hay

view all

George Hay, 1st Earl of Kinnoull's Timeline

1570
December 4, 1570
December 4, 1570
1595
1595
Age 24
Kinnoull, Perthshire, Scotland
1630
1630
Age 59
1634
December 16, 1634
Age 64
London, England
1635
August 19, 1635
Age 64
Kinnoull, where there is a monument to his memory
????
????
????
- present
of Kinfauns and Netherliff, Lord High Chancellor of Scotland 9 7 1622