George Hendrick Fairchild

Is your surname Fairchild?

Research the Fairchild family

George Hendrick Fairchild's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

George Hendrick Fairchild

Also Known As: "George H. /Fairchild/", "George Henderik /Fairchild/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: VT, USA
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Son of George E. Fairchild and Emily L Day
Husband of Elizabeth Kamakee K Fairchild
Father of Edwin Bradley Cummins Fairchild; Mela Kamakee Cummins Fairchild; Lydia Cummins Fairchild and Katherine Fairchild
Brother of Emily C Fairchild and Katherine L Fairchild

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About George Hendrick Fairchild

George Hendrick Fairchild was born in Vermont, USA. In his youth, he came to work on his uncle’s sugar cane plantation in Hawaii, where he met his wife Elizabeth. Here, he co-founded the sugar enterprise, Welch & Fairchild. In 1912, George moved to the Philippines. He established the Hawaiian-Philippine Sugar Industry in Negros Occidental. He soon diversified his interests and bought The Manila Times from Manuel L. Quezon; later sold it to the Roces Family. During World War II, he was encamped at the University of Santo Tomas. More here: http://bit.ly/kHNiLq.

view all 13

George Hendrick Fairchild's Timeline

1869
September 8, 1869
VT, USA
1880
1880
Age 10
Ravenna, Portage, Ohio, United States
1895
August 28, 1895
Age 25
HI, USA
1896
August 4, 1896
Age 26
HI, USA
1898
January 29, 1898
Age 28
Oakland, CA, USA
1900
February 1900
Age 30
Hawaiian
1900
Age 30
HI, USA
1900
Age 30
Kawaihau, Kauai, Hawaii Territory
1900
Age 30
Kawaihau, Kauai, Hawaii Territory
1910
1910
Age 40
Kealia, Kauai, Hawaii