Is your surname Hiatt?

Research the Hiatt family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


George Hiatt

Also Known As: "/heydt/hiatt/Hite/"
Birthplace: Doylestown, Bucks County, Province of Pennsylvania
Death: Died in Guilford County, North Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Guilford County, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of John Hiett and Mary Hiett (Smith)
Husband of Martha Hiatt (Wakefield)
Father of Mary Price; John Hiatt; Esther Wright (Hiatt); Ann Hiatt; Ruth Dicks and 8 others
Brother of John Hiatt; William Hiett, Sr; Mary Hiatt; Joseph Hiett; Elisha Hiatt and 8 others
Half brother of Margaret Jameson

Managed by: Ofir Friedman
Last Updated:

About George Hiatt

George Hiatt came to America with his parents when quite small; was in Richmond Twp., Buck s Co., Pa., 1734; from 1746 until 1754 he was under the jurisdiction of Fairfax Mo. Mtg in Vi rginia, which was near the present town of Waterford in Loudon Co., Va., about thirty miles e ast of Hopewell Mo. Mtg., near Winchester, Frederick Co., Va.; he removed in 1754 from Fairfa x Mo. Mtg., Va., to New Garden Mo. Mtg., in Rowan (later Guilford) Co., North Carolina; by oc cupation, George Hiatt was a farmer. George and Martha were members of New Gardens Mtg. for o ver 40 years. (Hiatt-Hiett Genealogy and Family History, by William Perry Johnson.) He was ma rried to Martha WAKEFIELD about 1724 in Bucks, PA

New Garden (Quaker) Monthly Meeting, JAT 4/5/2011 -------------------- George Hiatt, born 1698 in England. He married 39. Martha


39. Martha Wakefield, born February 12, 1699/00 in Belfast, Ireland.

Child of George Hiatt and Martha Wakefield is:

19 i. Ruth Hiatt, born April 01, 1735 in Loudon Co. Virginia; died in

Orange Co. NC; married Zacharias Dicks December 08, 1756 in York Co.


view all 18

George Hiatt's Timeline

Doylestown, Bucks County, Province of Pennsylvania
April 28, 1726
Age 28
New Garden Monthly Meeting p17
December 19, 1729
Age 31
Buck Co, PA
April 1, 1731
Age 33
Loudon County, Province of Virginia, (Present USA)
December 2, 1733
Age 35
New Garden Monthly Meeting p17
April 1, 1735
Age 37
New Garden Meeting,Guilford,North Carolina,USA
Age 37
Guilford, NC, USA
October 22, 1737
Age 39
Bucks, Pennsylvania, United States
December 22, 1740
Age 42
New Garden Monthly Meeting p17
July 1, 1742
Age 44
Loudoun, VA, USA