George Hudson, Chief to the Choctaw Nation (1808 - 1865) MP

‹ Back to Hudson surname

View George Hudson, Chief to the Choctaw Nation's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to George Hudson, Chief to the Choctaw Nation
  • Request to view George Hudson, Chief to the Choctaw Nation's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Miko Sipokni", "Chief George /Hudson/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Mississippi, USA
Death: Died in Choctaw Nation, Indian Territory, USA
Occupation: First 'Principal Chief' of the Choctaw Nation in Oklahoma from 1860 to 1862
Managed by: Catherine "Erin" Spiceland
Last Updated:

About George Hudson, Chief to the Choctaw Nation

George Hudson 1860 - 1862

Little is known of some of the former Chiefs of the Choctaw Nation. George Hudson, the First principal Chief of the Choctaw Nation under the Doaksville Constitution, was born in Mississippi in 1808. Nothing is known of his father, a white man. His mother, a full blood Choctaw, appears o­n the 1831, Rolls as Widow Hudson.

The Hudson family departed from Mississippi for Indian Territory with the first removal party. George’s mother passed away en-route, o­ne of the many who did not survive the long, sad journey of the Trail of Tears. George settled o­n lands about a mile west of Eagletown and became a farmer. This part of Indian Territory remained his home until his death.

Although he had very few educational advantages, he practiced law before the tribal courts, served as a member of the Choctaw Council, and served as presiding officer at the Constitutional Convention at Doaksville in 1860. In October 1860, George Hudson was elected Chief of the Choctaws and served until October 1862. After his attempt and failure to succeed himself as Chief he retired to his home o­n Mountain Fork River. Information from Thumbnail Sketches of Choctaw Chiefs, compiled by Mary C. Park.

view all 13

George Hudson, Chief to the Choctaw Nation's Timeline

1808
1808
Mississippi, USA
1819
December 29, 1819
Age 11
McAfee, Mercer, Kentucky, USA
1827
August 2, 1827
Age 19
1828
1828
Age 20
1830
August 27, 1830
Age 22
1832
October 22, 1832
Age 24
1836
1836
Age 28
1854
June 16, 1854
Age 46
1860
1860
Age 52
Arkansas, USA
1865
November, 1865
Age 57
Choctaw Nation, Indian Territory, USA