George Huntington, I

Is your surname Huntington?

Research the Huntington family

George Huntington, I's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

George Huntington, I

Also Known As: "married 8/5/1580"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: London, London, England
Death: Died in London, London, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Christopher Huntington and Elizabeth Bailey
Husband of Anne Huntington and Anne (Fenwick) Huntington
Father of Simon Huntington, I; Margaret Spencer; Samuel Huntington; George Huntington; Andrew Huntington and 1 other
Brother of Samuel Huntington, Captain; Miss Huntington; Mr. Huntington; Huntington and Huntington

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About George Huntington, I

nfo from "The Huntington's in America", page 11.

It states that, "Christopher, the second of the sons of Richard, married, April 7, 1537, Elizabeth, daughter of George Bailey, (or Bayley) of London, and had issue George, born Jan. 9, 1538, and seven other sons and one daughter. George married, Aug. 5, 1580, Anne, daughter of Robert Fenwick, and had issue....", and then lists the six children.

There is no other info on George or his wife in the book that I have found yet.

1/4/07 CB

view all 17

George Huntington, I's Timeline

1538
January 9, 1538
London, England, England
January 9, 1538
London, England, England
January 9, 1538
London, England, England
January 9, 1538
London, England, England
January 9, 1538
London, England
1539
January 5, 1539
London, London, England
1580
August 5, 1580
Age 41
London, London, England
August 5, 1580
Age 41
London, London, England
1581
May 11, 1581
Age 41
London, London, England
1582
1582
Age 41