Is your surname Yeats?

Research the Yeats family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


George Yeats

Also Known As: "Joseph", "Yate", "Yates"
Birthplace: Ufton Court, Buckland, Berkshire, England
Death: Died in All Hallows Parish, Anne Arundel County, Province of Maryland
Immediate Family:

Son of John Yeats, Sr. and Mary Elizabeth Yeates (Tattershall)
Husband of Mary Yeats
Father of John Yates, Sr.; Ann Prather (Yates); George Yates, Jr. and Elizabeth Yates
Brother of Elizabeth Yates; John Yates; (No Name) and Frances Yate

Occupation: Land surveyor-Fought indians of Eastern Shore MD
Managed by: Charlene McPherson
Last Updated:

About George Yeats

  • 'George Yeats1
  • M, b. circa 1640, d. 6 June 1691
  • Father John Yeats1 b. 10 Jan 1612, d. b 1654
  • Mother Mary (Elizabeth) Tattershall1 b. c 1613
  • ' George Yeats was born circa 1640 at of Buckland, Berkshire, England.1 He immigrated in 1665 to Anne Arundel, MD.1 He married Mary Wells, daughter of Richard Wells and Frances White, in May 1672 at Anne Arundel, MD. George Yeats died on 6 June 1691 at All Hallows Parish, Anne Arundel, MD.
  • 'Family Mary Wells b. c 1641, d. 21 Jan 1699
  • Child
  • ◦George Yeats+ b. 1674, d. 13 Sep 1717
  • Citations
  • 1.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 790.
  • _________

Known children: John, Elizabeth, Ann, George.


Came to Maryland prior to 1664, settling in Ann Arundel. It is on record he was chosen a Juror of the Provincial Court, March 2, 1664. He was a cousin of Jerome White, the Surveyor General of the Province of Maryland, who appointed him one of the Deputy Surveyors of the Lord Proprietor; he served in this office until 1684, and was called "The Great Provincial Surveyor." In 1683 he served on a commission to lay out the towns of Maryland. He had three children, John, George II, and Anne.

George Yates I was born in England, arrived in the U.S. by 1640 and was descended from Emperor Charlemagne and several Magna Carter Sureties

view all

George Yeats's Timeline

Buckland, Berkshire, England
Age 31
Age 32
South River Hundred, Anne Arundel County, Province of Maryland
Age 33
Calvert County, Province of Maryland
Age 34
South River Hundred, Anne Arundel County, Province of Maryland
Age 36
June 6, 1691
Age 51
All Hallows Parish, Anne Arundel County, Province of Maryland