George Lamond (1833 - 1911)

‹ Back to Lamond surname

Is your surname Lamond?

Research the Lamond family

George Lamond's Geni Profile

Records for George Lamond

209,107 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Byrne Setlar"
Place of Burial: Pietermaritzburg, Indlovu DC, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
Birthplace: Gibraltar
Death: Died in Pietermaritzburg, Indlovu DC, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
Occupation: Tesourier en Compensation op 'n plaas- Suikerrietboer,Klerk at Colonial Office
Managed by: June Barnes (Buchanan)
Last Updated:

About George Lamond

George Lamond Prog was a Byrne Settler who arrived on the ship Unicorn in Natal in September 1850. He was born in Gibraltar on 5/3/1833 and died in Pietermaritzburg on 5/10/1911.

He was a son of an Army Doctor.

Shortly after his arrival he went to Pietermaritzburug and stayed with Governor Pine.

He married Barbara Johanna Elisabeth Langeman in February 1856. They had 10 children. She died in 1862.

On 14/9/1881 he remarried Arnold Gertruida Nelida Wolhuter (*2/2/1859 ≈12/6/1859 † 21/5/1921) At the time of their marriage she was 22 years old and he was 48.

They had 9 children, making him the father of 19 children.

He worked from 1851 - 1854 for the treasurer after which he worked for Edward Morewood on his farm for "Compensation", where he planted the 1st cane in Natal and found coal on the farm.

In 1854 he was invited back to Pietermaritzburg by the Governor and worked in the auditor department.

In 1862 was was 2nd clerk in the colonial office and secretary of the famous Grey-Hospital.

He died at the age of 78 in his house, Loopstraat 270, Pietermaritzburg and was buried in the Voortrekkerbegrafplaas Pietermaritzburg in section 1C grave no. 1146, with his wife and 4 of their children: Esme Monica Sydney Lamond * 16/1/1896 † at the age of 69 as an unmarried woman on 9/7/1965. She was buried between her parents.

She left an estate of ca R35 000. Her tombstone was erected by her brothers and sisters.

Also buried there are 3 of the children who all died young.

  • Meggie Lamond *17/12/1882 † 14/12/1883
  • Marcia Lamond *1/3/1888 † 1/5/1895
  • Denzil Lamond *15/5/1900 † 10/9/1902.

They were buried in one grave.

Source

  • Voortrekkerbegrafplaas Pietermaritzburg - Louis Eksteen Page 45
view all

George Lamond's Timeline

1833
March 5, 1833
Gibraltar
1856
February, 1856
Age 22
Pietermaritzburg, Indlovu DC, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
1881
September 14, 1881
Age 48
Pietermaritzburg, Indlovu DC, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
1882
December 17, 1882
Age 49
Pietermaritzburg, Indlovu DC, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
1888
March 1, 1888
Age 54
Pietermaritzburg, Indlovu DC, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
1896
January 16, 1896
Age 62
Pietermaritzburg, Indlovu DC, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
1900
May 15, 1900
Age 67
Pietermaritzburg, Indlovu DC, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
1911
October 5, 1911
Age 78
Pietermaritzburg, Indlovu DC, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
1911
Age 77
Pietermaritzburg, Indlovu DC, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa