George MacKenzie, 1st Earl of Cromarty

Is your surname MacKenzie?

Research the MacKenzie family

George MacKenzie, 1st Earl of Cromarty's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


George MacKenzie, 1st Earl of Cromarty

Also Known As: "Viscount of Tarbet", "Lord Macleod and Castlehaven"
Birthplace: Innerteil, Scotland
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John MacKenzie of Tarbat, 1st Baronet and Margaret Erskine
Husband of Anne Sinclair and Margaret Wemyss
Father of Jean MacKenzie; Sir James MacKenzie of Royston, Bart.; John MacKenzie, 2nd Earl of Cromarty; Anne MacKenzie; Elizabeth Mackenzie and 1 other
Brother of Anne Mackenzie; Isabel Chisholm; Isabella MacKenzie; Alexander Mackenzie, 1st of Ardloch; Roderick MacKenzie, of Prestonhall and 2 others

Managed by: Jason Scott Wills
Last Updated:

About George MacKenzie, 1st Earl of Cromarty

Biographical Summary

"Sir George Mackenzie, of Tarbet, Baronet, was born at Innerteil in 1630, and was educated at the University of St Andrews and at King's College, Aberdeen, where he graduated in 1646...

...On the reconstruction of the Court of Sesssion he was appointed a Lord of Session 1 June 1661, with the judicial title of Lord Tarbat...

...On 26 February 1685 he received from James VII a grant of a further pension of 400, and on 15 April following was raised to the Peerage as Viscount of Tarbat, Lord Macleod and Castlehaven, the patent being to himself and the heirs-male of his body...

...On the ascession of Queen Anne he became Secretary of State for Scotland, and on 1 January 1703 he was advanced to the dignity of Earl of Cromartie, Viscount of Tarbat, Lord Macleod and Castlehaven, the new dignities being granted to himself and his heirs-male and of taillie...

...The Earl, married, first in 1654, Anna, daughter of Sir James Sinclair of Moy, Baronet (she died in 1699)...

...The Earl of Cromartie married secondly, 11 April 1700, Margaret, Countess of Wemyss in her own right, widow of James, Lord Burntisland, but by her, who died 11 March 1705, had no issue."

SOURCE: The Scots peerage, Vol. III, page 73

Other References