Is your surname Marsh?

Research the Marsh family

George Marsh's Geni Profile

Records for George Marsh

1,681,063 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

George Marsh

Also Known As: "Marche;"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hingham, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Hingham,Plymouth,Massachusetts,USA
Immediate Family:

Son of William Marche and Alice Marche
Husband of Elizabeth Bowen
Father of Thomas Marsh; Mary Page and Onesiphorus Marsh
Brother of Peter Marche; Richard Marche; Joane (Or Jane) Marche; John Marche; Robert Marche and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About George Marsh

George Marsh lived in Hingham, Massachusetts Bay Colony, now Plymouth County, before 18 September 1635 He was among the group who drew their house lots from the Cove on the north side of the road to Fort Hill on this date.. He became a freeman on 3 March 1635/36 in Hingham, Massachusetts Bay Colony, now Plymouth County. He left a will on 2 July 1647. "Unto wife Elizabeth, fower pound tenn shillings a yeare; on fether bed, on payer of sheets &c. after hir desese to returne to my sonne Thomas Marsh. To sonne Onesfered, one yerling stere, and one to yerling hefer, one hefer calfe, one Ewe &c. Dau. Elizabeth Turner, one yerling hefer. Dau. Mary padte, to Ewe gotes, &c. Sonne Thomas Marsh my house and all my land in Hingham."

Witness Ralfe Woodard, William Hersee.

http://www.gulbangi.com/5families-o/p541.htm#i13512

--------------------

George Marsh was born about 1592 in England.2 He was the son of William Marsh.1 About 1617 in England George married Elizabeth Key.1 George Marsh left a will on 2 July 1647 in Hingham, Plymouth County, Massachusetts.3

In 1635, George Marsh, with his wife and his four children, came to America from Hingham, England, in company with twenty other families led by Rev. Peter Hobart. They landed in Charlestown, MA, on 8 June and then settled in Hingham, MA, where on 18 September 1635, George drew a house lot on Town (North) Street, bounded as described in the town's first book of grants: "Given to George Marsh for a house lot, five acres of land bounded by Richard Osborn, eastward; with the highway leading to Squirril Hill, westward; with the Town Street, southward." George was made a "freeman: on 3 March 1636 and was a selectman in 1645. -------------------- ID: I38340

Name: George MARCHE

Sex: M

Birth: 1592

Death: 2 JUL 1647 in Hingham, Plymouth Co., Massachusetts

Reference Number: 38340

Note:

May not belong in this family.

BIOGRAPHY: Of Hingham, Norfolk, England.

Father: William MARCHE b: 1540




            
view all

George Marsh's Timeline

1596
1596
Hingham, Norfolk, England
1617
1617
Age 21
Hingham, MA, USA
1618
June 1618
Age 22
Hingham, Norfolk, England
1618
Age 22
Hingham, Norfolk, England
1630
1630
Age 34
Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
1635
September 18, 1635
Age 39
Hingham, Mass.
1635
Age 39
1647
July 2, 1647
Age 51
Hingham,Plymouth,Massachusetts,USA
????
Norfolk, England
????