George Martin, Sr. (1618 - 1686) MP

‹ Back to Martin surname

Is your surname Martin?

Research the Martin family

George Martin, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "George Marten"
Birthplace: Ramsey, Hampshire, , England
Death: Died in Amesbury, Essex, Massachusetts
Occupation: Blacksmith, Local Government and Church activities
Managed by: Michele McAffee
Last Updated:

About George Martin, Sr.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GScid=2298305&GRid=43226990&

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~colby/colbyfam/b600.html#P2152

George MARTIN was born in 1618 in Romsey, Hampshire, England. Comment: FHL show place of birth as Ramsey, Hampshire, England. Cannot find this place in any England reference books or maps. Book shows two Ramseys, one in Huntingdon and the other in Essex. He died in 1686 at Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts. He signed a will on 23 NOV 1686 in Amesbury, Essex County, Massachusetts. November 23, 1686

He was buried in Amesbury, Essex County, Massachusetts. He has Ancestral File Number 8JDG-B8. George Martin came from England to New England as a servant to Samuel Winsley about 1639.

He was of Amesbury and Salisbury, Massachusetts.

He was a blacksmith.

George was one of the earliest pioneers in Amesbury, and was fined for cutting trees there in 1645.

He took the oath of fidelity in 1646.

He was very active in land dealing.

In 1649, he bought 10 acres from Thomas Macy on the Powow River, and lived there about 5 years.

He then removed a short distance to the farm which he had bought of Anthony Saddler in 1650, also on the Powow.

He sold his original farm to Philip Challis Feb 11, 1651.

He sold his second farm to Richard Currier in 1660 and removed to the west side of Ring's Hill, where he lived until his death.

A general meeting was held Jul 9, 1667 for the purpose of seating the people in the new church. "Good Wiffe Martyn do enter his contry desent to the plasen of his wiffe in that seat." (The seating in the church was very important in those days).

In April 1669, George Martin sued William Sargent Jr. "For saying that his son Gorge Marttin was a bastard and that Richard Marttin was Goodwife Marttin's imp".

In October 1669, George Martin's son Richard was presented by the grand jury at the Salisbury Court for abusing his father and throwing him down, taking away his clothes and holding up an axe against him.

Susanna, his widow, was tried for witchcraft at Salem Jun 29, 1692 and executed Jul 19, 1692. See notes on Susanna North for this story.

SOURCES: (1) The Old Families of Salisbury and Amesbury, Massachusetts (1982) David W. Hoyt; (2) History of Amesbury (1880) Joseph Merrill; (3) Salisbury Vital Records. Spouse: Hannah (MARTIN). George MARTIN and Hannah (MARTIN) were married in 1642 in Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts. Children were: Hannah MARTIN.

Spouse: Susanna NORTH. George MARTIN and Susanna NORTH were married on 11 MAR 1646 in Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts. Children were: Richard MARTIN, George MARTIN, John MARTIN, Esther MARTIN, Jane MARTIN, Abigail MARTIN, William MARTIN, Samuel MARTIN. -------------------- Occupation: Blacksmith; Served in King Phillips War

view all 32

George Martin, Sr.'s Timeline

1618
1618
Ramsey, Hampshire, , England
1639
1639
Age 21
came as a servant to Mr. Sam Winsley according to a deposition of Robert Pike in 1695
1643
February 1, 1643
Age 25
Amesbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1643
Age 25
Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts
1647
June 29, 1647
Age 29
New England, Hettinger, North Dakota, USA
September 29, 1647
Age 29
Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
1648
October 21, 1648
Age 30
Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1649
1649
Age 31
Salisbury, Essex, Massachusetts, United States of America
1650
January 26, 1650
Age 32
Amesbury, Essex, Massachusetts
1653
April 7, 1653
Age 35
Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts