George Macey (1620 - 1693) MP

‹ Back to Macey surname

Is your surname Macey?

Research the Macey family

Captain George Macey's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "George Macy", "George Macye", "Georg Macye", "Georg Macey", "Georg Macy", "George Mason", "Georg Mason"
Birthplace: Drimpton, Dorset, ENG
Death: Died in Taunton, Bristol, MA
Managed by: Tammy Swingle (Tucker)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About George Macey

Lieutenant George Macey (Macy, Macye)

Lieutenant George Macey married Susanna Street, daughter of Nicholas Street and Ann Poole, in 1647 in Taunton, Bristol, MA. Seven daughters, his will and historical sources for the period mention Mary, Elizabeth, Deborah, and Rebecca (below), no sons.

Family name in America spelled: Macey, Macy, Macye, and it may be Mason in England.

Parents uncertain.

www.maylowerfamilies.com/cooke/d26.htm

George MACEY Lieutenant was born about 1620 in Of Taunton, Bristol Co, MA. He died on 17 Aug 1693. (This source gives incorrect parents who were born after George Macey.)

Savage:

George Macy was at Tauton 1643. He was a lieutenant in Philip's War, rep. 1672-78. He died 17 Aug 1693 leaving 7 daughters (of whom one was prob. Elizabeth and another Rebecca) but no sons.

Samuel Hopkins Emery:

George Macey one of the forty-six ancient purchasers of Taunton. His wife was Susanna and executrix of his will which was proved 5 Sep 1693. He died 17 Aug 1693. Six children are listed of which number 5 is Deborah (no spouse listed.)

From Abstracts of Bristol County, Massachusetts probate records:

Acct. of Susanah Macey executor George Macey, dated 16 April 1696. Legacies to Elizabeth Hodges, Samuel Hodges, Sarah Black, Rebecca Williams, Mary Williams, Deborah Macey.

From Ancestors and descendants of Daniel Gardner V. and Mary (Hodges) Gardner, late of Champaign, Illinois (Google eBook) Martin & Allardyce, 1915

George Macey was one of the original purchasers of Taunton captain of the military company in 1643 one of those appointed to order town affairs in 1648 1650 and 1658 selectman from 1671 to 1686 and a magistrate for the county of Plymouth in 1690 His wife was the daughter of the Rev Nicholas Street of Taunton

Sources

  1. Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers to New England by James A. Savage
  2. History of Taunton, Mass. by Samuel Hopkins Emery, Syracuse, NY, D. Mason & Co. Pub. 1893
  3. www.maylowerfamilies.com/cooke/d26.htm
  4. Abstracts of Bristol County, Massachusetts probate records, Volume 1 (Google eBook). H. L. Peter Rounds, Genealogical Publishing Com, 1987, page 12.

-------------------- Immigration 1638

He was a lieutenant in Philip's War, rep. 1672-78.

view all

Captain George Macey's Timeline

1620
1620
Drimpton, Dorset, ENG
1643
1643
Age 23
Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony, (Present USA)
1647
1647
Age 27
Taunton, Bristol, Massachusetts, United States
1650
1650
Age 30
Taunton, Bristol, MA, USA
1650
Age 30
Taunton, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1652
1652
Age 32
Taunton, Bristol, MA, USA
1657
1657
Age 37
Taunton, (Present Bristol County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)
1662
1662
Age 42
Taunton, Bristol, MA
1676
1676
Age 56
Taunton, Bristol, MA, USA
1693
August 17, 1693
Age 73
Taunton, Bristol, MA