George Middleton (c.1660 - 1708)

‹ Back to Middleton surname

View George Middleton's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to George Middleton
  • Request to view George Middleton's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Georges"
Death: Died in Saint-Germain-en-Laye, Yvelines, Île-de-France, France
Occupation: Physician
Managed by: Øystein Middelthun
Last Updated:

About George Middleton

  • Mentioned 27 March 1642 in Aberdeen. (Records of Old Aberdeen MCLVII-MCMIII, page 15.)
  • Mentioned 22 August 1662 as 'Dr. George Middleton, brother-german to Mr. Alexander Middleton.' - Reg. of Deeds (Durie), 21 July 1664.
  • Physician to James II in France. (The History of Fettercairn: A Parish in the County of Kincardine (1899)) This seems to be incorrect. The physician is too young.
  • The couple is mentioned in Jacobite Extracts Parish Register Saint-Germain Vol II 1910 (page 100): "Georges Middleton, 1er apothicaire du Roi d'Angl., et de Marie Chaplain, femme de Georges Middleton.". The same page lists his death date and age at death, which puts his birth year to cirka 1660. His supposed father Robert (according to The History of Fettercairn) died in 1645, so something must be incorrect!
  • James II's physician can not have been the George Middleton who was brother to principal Alexander.
  • There was a George Middleton, born 25/01/1660 in Aberdeen, son of George Middleton and Helen Middleton. Were both father and son doctors, explaining why they're confused?
view all 13

George Middleton's Timeline

1660
1660
1694
November 8, 1694
Age 34
Saint-Germain-en-Laye, Yvelines, Île-de-France, France
1696
September 8, 1696
Age 36
Saint-Germain-en-Laye, Yvelines, Île-de-France, France
1698
March 15, 1698
Age 38
Saint-Germain-en-Laye, Yvelines, Île-de-France, France
1699
December 10, 1699
Age 39
Saint-Germain-en-Laye, Yvelines, Île-de-France, France
1701
April 24, 1701
Age 41
Saint-Germain-en-Laye, Yvelines, Île-de-France, France
1703
February 25, 1703
Age 43
Saint-Germain-en-Laye, Yvelines, Île-de-France, France
1705
February 18, 1705
Age 45
Saint-Germain-en-Laye, Yvelines, Île-de-France, France
1706
October 25, 1706
Age 46
Saint-Germain-en-Laye, Yvelines, Île-de-France, France
1708
September 15, 1708
Age 48
Saint-Germain-en-Laye, Yvelines, Île-de-France, France