George Ramsay, 1st Lord Ramsay of Dalhousie (1569 - 1629) MP

‹ Back to Ramsay surname

Is your surname Ramsay?

Research the Ramsay family

George Ramsay, 1st Lord Ramsay of Dalhousie's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Ramsey"
Birthplace: Dalhousie, Midlothian, Scotland
Death: Died in Dalhousie, Midlothian, Scotland
Managed by: Lori Lynn Wilke
Last Updated:

About George Ramsay, 1st Lord Ramsay of Dalhousie

Sir George Ramsay, 1st Lord Ramsay of Dalhousie1 M, #240001, b. after 1570, d. before 22 July 1629

Sir George Ramsay, 1st Lord Ramsay of Dalhousie was born after 1570.1 He was the son of James Ramsay of Cockpen and Elizabeth Ramsay.1 He married Margaret Douglas, daughter of Sir George Douglas, in 1593.1 He died before 22 July 1629.1

Sir George Ramsay, 1st Lord Ramsay of Dalhousie was invested as a Knight before 1603.1 He held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Kincardineshire [Scotland] in 1617.1 He was created 1st Lord Ramsay of Melrose [Scotland] on 25 August 1618.1 He was created 1st Lord Ramsay of Dalhousie [Scotland] on 5 January 1619, which he exchanged for his earlier 1618 Lordship.1

Children of Sir George Ramsay, 1st Lord Ramsay of Dalhousie and Margaret Douglas: William Ramsay, 1st Earl of Dalhousie+1 d. Nov 1672 John Ramsay of Edington1 James Ramsay1 David Ramsay1 Margaret Ramsay1 Janet Ramsay1 b. 8 Nov 1608

Citations [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 1019. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition

view all 11

George Ramsay, 1st Lord Ramsay of Dalhousie's Timeline

1569
January 29, 1569
Dalhousie, Midlothian, Scotland
1593
1593
Age 23
1594
1594
Age 24
Cockpen, Midlothian, , Scotland
1601
1601
Age 31
1601
Age 31
1629
July 22, 1629
Age 60
Dalhousie, Midlothian, Scotland
????
????
????
????