George Reno (Reneau) (1751 - 1834)

‹ Back to Reno surname

39

Matches

0 0 39
Adds more complete birth place, middle name, residence, sibling(s) and child(ren).

View George Reno (Reneau)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to George Reno (Reneau)
  • Request to view George Reno (Reneau)'s family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "George Reneau", "George Reno"
Birthplace: Prince William, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Vevay, Switzerland, Indiana, United States
Managed by: GM
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About George Reno (Reneau)

George RENEAU(5) (206)(4) (2) was born on Sep 1 1751 in Prince William, VA. He died on Apr 7 1834 in Vevay, Switzerland Co, Indiana. He has Ancestral File number 56CQ-23. He was also known as George Reno.

Brief Biography

George Reno moved from Prince City, VA to Pittsburg PA, to NC (lived there 6 yrs, with his brother John and Elizabeth Debolt there at the same time), to Kentucky in 1793 where he lived 3 years, then to Ohio (20 yrs), and last lived in Indiana for 19 years in Dearborn County and finally Switzerland County for 18 months(Switzerland Co. Probate Book A, p. 429, dated Apr. 7, 1834). He said in the Probate Book record that he was stationed in 1776 at Catfish Camp (now Washington, PA), and in 1777 was drafted at Chartiers Creek near Pittsburg. He served in the Pennsylvania Rangers during the Revolutionary War 1776-1779, 2 months each year. Also served in Captain Turner's Company, Jefferson Co., TN.

The 1820 census for Hardinburgh Twnshp., Dearborn Co., IN p. 104 has a listing for George Reno and his son George W.: 1 male born before 1775; 1 male born 1775-1794; 1 female born before 1775; and 1 female born 1795-1804. Also listed are James and William Reno. Later on the same page as George there are entries for families of Benjamin Reno and Elijah D. Reno. E.R. and G.T. McCoy, in their book on the descendents of George Reno b. 1751, have George's wife as Jane Baylis, but this seems to be incorrect, especially given that one of his children has a middle name of Duggan.

Family

  • Parents: John RENO and Mary Susannah THORNE.
  • He was married to Jean or June REED. Children were: Benjamin RENEAU .
  • He was married to Margaret Or Peggy DEBOLT.
  • He was married to Margaret (Peggie) DUGAN on Feb 20 1785 in Fauquier, VA.  Children were: Lavina RENEAU, Elijah Dugan RENEAU, Presley RENEAU, Martin RENEAU, George W RENEAU, Margaret RENEAU, Benjamin RENEAU, Mary RENEAU, Susan RENEAU, Hester RENEAU.

Links

view all

George Reno's Timeline

1751
September 1, 1751
Prince William, Virginia, United States
1795
June 22, 1795
Age 43
Ohio, United States
1834
April 7, 1834
Age 82
Vevay, Switzerland, Indiana, United States
????