George Sampson, of Duxbury

Is your surname Sampson?

Research the Sampson family

George Sampson, of Duxbury's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

George Sampson

Also Known As: "George Samson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Duxbury, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
Death: Died in Duxbury, Plymouth County, Province of Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Abraham Sampson, of Duxbury and Unknown Sampson (Unknown)
Husband of Elizabeth Sampson
Father of Joseph Sampson; Abigail Bent; Judith Russell; Ruth Sturtevant; Benjamin Sampson and 6 others
Brother of Abraham Sampson, II and Isaac Sampson
Half brother of Samuel Sampson, Sr.; Mary Howland; Elizabeth Delano; Judith Sampson; Dorcas Sampson and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About George Sampson, of Duxbury

George Sampson

  • Birth: Circa 1655 - Plympton, Plymouth, Massachusetts
  • Death: July 26 1739 - Plympton, Plymouth, Massachusetts
  • Father: Abraham Sampson
  • Wife: Elizabeth Sprague

Children:

  • Ruth Sampson, Joseph Sampson, Abigail Sampson, Martha Sampson, Judeth Sampson, George Sampson, Benjamin Sampson, Seth Sampson, Elizabeth Sampson, William Sampson

One of the first settlers of Plympton, MA and an original member of the church there.

Links

view all 18

George Sampson, of Duxbury's Timeline

1655
1655
Duxbury, (Present Plymouth County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1679
July 14, 1679
Age 24
Plympton, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1679
Age 24
Plympton, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1681
January 22, 1681
Age 26
Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1682
March 3, 1682
Age 27
Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1684
December 22, 1684
Age 29
Duxbury, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1686
September 19, 1686
Age 31
Plympton, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1689
October 25, 1689
Age 34
Plympton, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1690
1690
Age 35
Duxbury,Plymouth,Massachusetts
1691
March 10, 1691
Age 36
Plympton, Plymouth, Massachusetts