George Scott, III

Is your surname Scott?

Research the Scott family

George Scott, III's Geni Profile

Records for George Scott

7,520,419 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

George Scott, III

Also Known As: "Sir George /Scott/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Smeeth, Kent, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Bradfield Saint George, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
Place of Burial: Bradfield Saint George, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of George Scott, II and Maud Scott
Husband of NN Scott
Father of Joshua Scott
Brother of Anna Scott; Nicholas Scott, Sr.,; Elizabeth Scott and Margaret A Scott
Half brother of Edmund Scott

Occupation: m. 10/13/1560 to Elizabeth Baker
Managed by: Ric Dickinson
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About George Scott, III

Alternate PARENTS as a William and Sybilla Lewkenor, with John High Sheriff of Kent as George's brother, not his father:

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=clcaldwell&id=I109291

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=clcaldwell&id=I61877

William Scott, Birth: 1459 in Scott's Hall, Brabourne, Kent, England

Father: John Scott b: 1422 in Scott's Hall, Brabourne, Kent, England

Mother: Agnes Beaufitz b: 1431 in Grange, Gillingham, Kent, England

Marriage 1 Sybilla Lewkenor b: 1463 in Goring, Sussex, England

Children

1. High Sheriff of Kent John Scott b: ABT 1482 in Scott's Hall, Brabourne, Kent

2. Edward Scott b: ABT 1495 in Scott's Hall, Brabourne, Kent

3. James Scott b: ABT 1484 in Scott's Hall, Brabourne, Kent

4. George Scott b: ABT 1493 in Scott's Hall, Brabourne, Kent

------------ Alternate Parents

George Scott abt 1470 --

Anne Pympe 1475 -- 1535

George Scott (son of George Scott) was born 1495 in St George, Bradfield, Suffolk, England, and died August 30, 1562 in Bradfield, Suffolk, England. He married Mrs Scott on Abt. 1520 in Glemsford, Suffolk, England.

More About George Scott and Mrs Scott:

Marriage: Abt. 1520, Glemsford, Suffolk, England.

Children of George Scott and Mrs Scott are:

1. Nicholas Scott, b. 1521, Bradfield, Suffolk, England married Isabel (?)

2. +Edmund (Edward) Scott, b. 1524, St George, Bradfield, Suffolk, England, d. August 14, 1621. married Joan Unknown.

3. George Scott, b. 1535, Rattlesden Suffolk, England. married Elizabeth Baker.

4. Anna Scott b. 1538, Glemsford, Norwich, Suffolk, England. d. 30 July 1588. married John Frost.

5. Margaret (A.) Scott, b. 1548, Bradfield, St. Claire, Suffolk, England. died unknown. married Thomas Wodam.

6. Elizabeth Scott, b. before 16 April 1553, Bradfield, Suffolk, England. Married Francis Nunn.

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/h/o/h/Earl-Hohman/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-0538.html

and

http://208.112.112.177/ourfamily/browse.cfm?pid=64076 http://www.ourgenerationsancestors.org/getperson.php?personID=I2395&tree=OGA

  • --------------------

http://www.renderplus.com/hartgen/htm/scott_2.htm http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2369.htm#i71186

view all 48

George Scott, III's Timeline

1495
1495
Bradfield Saint George, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
1533
1533
Smeeth, Kent, England, United Kingdom
1535
1535
Age 2
Bradfield Saint George, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
1562
August 30, 1562
Age 29
Bradfield Saint George, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
August 30, 1562
Age 29
Bradfield Saint George, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
August 30, 1562
Age 29
Bradfield Saint George, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
1760
1760
Age 29
Bucks, Pennsylvania, United States
1947
June 13, 1947
Age 29
June 13, 1947
Age 29
June 13, 1947
Age 29