George T. Ballentine

Is your surname Ballentine?

Research the Ballentine family

George T. Ballentine's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


George T. Ballentine

Also Known As: "George Valentine"
Birthplace: Selkirkshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Norfolk, Norfolk County, Province of Virginia, (Present USA)
Immediate Family:

Son of George Xavier Ballentine and Frances Ballentine
Husband of Frances Ballentine
Father of George Jr Ballentine; Dorothy Ballentine; Frances Balentine; Mary (Ballentine) Deale; Thomas Ballentine and 5 others

Managed by: Sheila Rhodes (Judd)
Last Updated:

About George T. Ballentine

George Ballentine

  • was born about 1635,
  • and died about 1702.

He is mentioned in Lower Norfolk Co. court record book C, p. 55, 4 Feb. 1652/53, as "George Valentine servant of Christopher Burrow decd. having three more years to serve".

By June, 1662 he had married Frances Yates, daughter of John and Joan Yates, and widow of Richard Markham. John Yates was a ship's carpenter, and was in Lower Norfolk County by 1636. Frances had married Richard Markham in 1657, but was left a widow with a baby son, John Markham, at Richard's death in 1660.


up-dated 22 july 2008 Cadys Cove JRTM

LDS CD #134

Frances YATES Pin #1132029 b. 1641 Lyford, Berkshire, Eng d. 1702 Norfolk VA

  • d/o John YATES Pin #1132034 & Mary Elizabeth TATTERSHALL Pin #1132035
  • m. George BALLENTINE Jr. Pin #1130028 16 Jun 1662 Norfolk VA

e-mail from cousin Stephanie White 22 July 2008 - George Ballentine & Francis Yates

  • dau Francis m Henry Deale (Diel/Diehl)
  • son David Deel m Elizabeth Coleman
  • son Benjamin Franklin Deel m Mary Polly Stiltner
  • son Shannon Jacob Deel m Elizabeth Ramey
  • dau Elezena Deel m Floyd Owens
  • son Albert Patton Owens m Rachel Edwards
  • son John Kilby Owens m Lillie Mae Owens
  • dau Ollie Owens m John Kermit Deel
  • dau Sheilah Deel m Larry Scott Jackson - their dau: Stephanie

cf. Eliza Harris:

Children of George Ballentine & FRANCES YATES:

  • 1. Frances Ballentine (ca. 1664-1720) m. Henry Deale
view all 14

George T. Ballentine's Timeline

Selkirkshire, Scotland, (Present UK)
June 1662
Age 27
Lower Norfolk County, Province of Virginia
Age 27
Norfolk, Virginia
Age 28
Lower Fork, Norfolk, Virginia
Age 29
Norfolk County, Virginia Colony
Age 35
Norfolk, VA, USA
Age 45
Norfolk, Virginia
Age 45
Lower Norfolk County, Virginia Colony
Age 67
Norfolk, Norfolk County, Province of Virginia, (Present USA)