George Aaron Visanska

Is your surname Visanska?

Research the Visanska family

George Aaron Visanska's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

George Aaron Visanska

Hebrew: George גרשום אהרון Visanska
Nicknames: "Gershon", "George Albert"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Unknown, Suwalki Gubernia, Poland
Death: Died in Abbeville, Abbeville, South Carolina, United States
Cause of death: heart failure
Place of Burial: Hebrew Benevolent Society Cemetery, Richland, South Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Aaron Visanska and Chaya Dina VISANKA
Husband of Annie R Visanska
Father of Cecelia Dora Rosenberg; Julius Marion Visanska; Samuel Albert Visanska, Dr.; Walter Visanska; ? Visanska and 4 others
Brother of Marks Rosenberg; Frejda (Freida) Visanska and Barrett ברוך Solomon Visanska

Occupation: merchant
Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About George Aaron Visanska

The Visanska and Winstock families appear to be from Virbalis (Virbaln), Lithuania

http://www.shtetlinks.jewishgen.org/virbalis/vir.html

Virbalis is near the Poland - Lithuania area that the Rosenberg and Margolis families are found in in the 1700s and 1800s (Kalwariya, Suwalki, Przerosl, Mariampole, Sejny, Augustow).

-----------------------------

GA (a/k/a Gershon a/k/a George) Visanska (1836 or 37-1915)

married Annie Winstock (Abt. 1842-1888), daughter of Moses Winstock and Eva Leah Visanska Winstock (see B.4.b, below). The 1870 Abbeville County, SC census shows George Visanska as a farmer, age 34 born in Deutschland, owning $14,000 of real estate and $1,200 of personal property, and his wife, Anna age 28, and children, C. D. (age 9), J.M. (age 6), L. B. (age 4) and Saml. (age 1). The 1880 Abbeville County, SC census shows Gershon Visanska, as a Merchant Gen. St., age 45 born in Poland, and his wife, Anna R. age 39, and children, Cecilia D. (age 18), Julius M. (age 15), Saml. (age 11) and Walter (age 7). The 1890 census was destroyed by fire. The 1900 Abbeville County, SC census shows Gershon Visanska, as a wholesale merchant, born in July 1836 in Russia, immigrated to U.S in 1853, and his daughter, Florence B. Visanska (age 20), living with his daughter, Cecilia Rosenberg and Cecilia's family (see below). Today (2007), Abbeville (pop.about 5800) in Abbeville County (pop. about 24,000) is a rural farming town

near the Georgia border about 180 miles NW of Charleston.

----------------------

Men of the time: Sketches of living notables. A biographical encyclopedia of ...

By J. C. Garlington  (Google books, p. 424 - 428)

VISANSKA, GEORGE A.—Son of Aaron Visanska, of Jerusalem, Palestine. Born in Suwalki, Russia-Poland, February 14, 1837. Attended mainly the Jewish religious schools and academic schools of Suwalki. Married Annie R. Winstock, of Due West, South Carolina, December, 1860. Was employed as salesman for W. E. Winstock for a few years. Entered the Civil War in 1860, joining Twentieth Regiment of South Carolina Volunteers, but soon took sick and was transferred to Richmond, where he did office work under Lieutenant Poindexter. Remained there until the war closed, and then returned to South Carolina to engage in the mercantile business. He was trustee of the graded schools of Abbeville, director in Farmers' Bank; vice-president of cotton mill, and a member of the water board of Abbeville.

----

Jewish Gen records the birth in Suwalki in 1836 of

  1. Gierszon son of Aron and Chaja Dyna Zylbersztejn
view all 13

George Aaron Visanska's Timeline

1837
February 14, 1837
Unknown, Suwalki Gubernia, Poland
1862
January 22, 1862
Age 24
Due West, Abbeville, South Carolina, United States
1865
1865
Age 27
Richmond, Virginia, United States
1869
1869
Age 31
Abbeville, Abbeville, South Carolina, United States
1872
1872
Age 34
1873
1873
Age 35
1876
1876
Age 38
1879
August 8, 1879
Age 42
1879
Age 41
1882
May 15, 1882
Age 45
Abbeville, Abbeville, SC, USA