George Whetenhall (c.1476 - c.1573)

‹ Back to Whetenhall surname

View George Whetenhall's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to George Whetenhall
  • Request to view George Whetenhall's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Whiatnoll"
Birthplace: East Peckham, Kent, England, UK
Death: Died in East Peckham, Kent, England, UK
Managed by: Cameron Thompson
Last Updated:

About George Whetenhall

  • George Whetenhall
  • M, #80924, b. circa 1475
  • George Whetenhall was born circa 1475 at of Hextal's Place, East Peckham, Kent, England. He married Alys Berkeley, daughter of Sir Thomas Berkeley and Elizabeth Neville, circa 1507.
  • Family Alys Berkeley b. c 1490
  • Child
    • Mary Whetenhall+ b. c 1508
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2693.htm#i80924
  • ______________
  • Alice BERKELEY
  • Born: ABT 1500
  • Father: Thomas BERKELEY
  • Mother: Elizabeth NEVILLE
  • Married: Son WHETENHALL
  • Children:
    • 1. Anna WHETENHALL (mother of Edward Sanders)
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/BERKELEY1.htm#Alice BERKELEY2
  • ____________
  • William Whetenhall, Esq., Sheriff of Kent, Justice of the Peace for Kent1,2,3,4
  • M, #89816, b. 8 November 1467
  • Father William Whetenhall, Gent.1,2,3 b. c 1430, d. c 1468
  • Mother Margaret Hexstall1,2,3 b. c 1445, d. b 22 Dec 1499
  • William Whetenhall, Esq., Sheriff of Kent, Justice of the Peace for Kent was born on 8 November 1467 at East Peckham, Kent, England; Also christened there.1,2,5 A settlement for the marriage William Whetenhall, Esq., Sheriff of Kent, Justice of the Peace for Kent and Anne Crowmer was made in 1489; They had 2 sons (George, Esq; & Lewis) and 6 daughters (Margaret, wife of Thomas Roydon, Esq; Alice, wife of Thomas Hodde, & of Thomas Darrell, Esq; Jane, wife of John Culpeper, Esq; Rose, wife of Thomas Wilsford, Esq; Ursula, wife of James Blechenden, Gent; & Juliane, a nun).1,2,5,4 His estate was probated on 27 November 1539; Buried at Our Lady chapel in the church of East Peckham, Kent.2,5
  • Family Anne Crowmer b. c 1470, d. a 1520
  • Children
    • Jane Whetenhall+ b. c 1497
    • Alice Whetenhall6,3,4 b. c 1499
    • Rose Whetenhall+1,7,2,8,3 b. c 1505
  • Citations
  • 1.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 246.
  • 2.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 566.
  • 3.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. II, p. 351-352.
  • 4.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. III, p. 116.
  • 5.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. II, p. 352.
  • 6.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. II, p. 264.
  • 7.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 112.
  • 8.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. I, p. 260.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2990.htm#i89816
  • ________________
view all

George Whetenhall's Timeline

1476
1476
East Peckham, Kent, England, UK
1500
1500
Age 24
Tonbridge, UK
1505
1505
Age 29
1532
1532
Age 56
East Peckham, Kent, England, UK
1573
1573
Age 97
East Peckham, Kent, England, UK
????
????