Col. George Williams

Is your surname Williams?

Research the Williams family

Col. George Williams's Geni Profile

Records for George Williams

21,612,967 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

George Williams

Also Known As: "Colonel George Williams", "Col. George Williams", "Revolutionary Soldier"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Taunton, Bristol County, Province of Masssachusetts, (Present USA)
Death: Died in Taunton, Bristol, Massachusetts, United States
Place of Burial: Pine Hill Cemetery, Taunton, Bristol County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Williams and Anna Williams (Wilbor)
Husband of Sarah Leonard Williams
Father of Capt George Williams; Phebe Williams; Lydia Tobey and Anna Codding

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Col. George Williams

DAR ancestor number, Ancestor #: A126091

Served in Rhode Island and was chosen by the Legislature to be colonel of the Third Bristol county regiment, 1776. He was born and died in Taunton, Massachusetts.

Col. George Williams of Taunton son of Richard and Anna Wilbore born in Taunton in 1717 married Jan 6, 1736 Sarah Hodges born in 1715 in Taunton Mass, daughter of Henry and Sarah Leonard Hodges of Taunton.

One source says that he married second, (presumably after the dead of Sarah Williams in 1797) Mrs Nancy Dean. He died in 1803 and his first wife in 1797.

His nine children were all born in Taunton.

Children with Sarah Hodges:

  1. Phebe, b. 1737 and died in 1813 in Taunton, MA. She married (1) John Hart of Taunton, son of Lawrence and Elizabeth Hart; (2) Feb 1759 Simeon Tisdale of Taunton son of Joseph and Ruth Reed Tisdale; and (3) April 27, 1763 Eliphaz Harlow of Taunton son of Eleazer and Hannah Delano Harlow
  2. Sarah, b. 1739 and died 1820. On April 14. 1757 she married Richard Godfrey Taunton son of Richard and Theodora Dean Godfrey
  3. a child born 1741 and died on May 5, 1750 in Taunton
  4. George, b. Aug 18 1745 and died Feb 23 1814 in Massachusetts. He married Oct 2, 1766 Bathsheba King, daughter of Philip and Abigail Williams King of Raynham
  5. Anna, b. 1747 and died Nov 2, 1833 at Taunton. She married first Sept 16, 1763 Coddington and second July 19, 1788 Jonathan French of Berkley Mass, son of and Keziah French of Berkley
  6. Ebenezer, b.1751 and died April 30, 1814. He married March 7, 1769 at Raynham Sarah Ellis Raynham daughter of Philip Ellis
  7. Lydia, b.1753 and died March 5, 1773. She married Aug 6, 1772 Isaac Tobey of Berkley of Rev Samuel and Bathsheba Crocker Tobey of Berkley
  8. Richard, b. in or 1755 or 1757 and died in Taunton in 1814. He married Hannah Padelford of Taunton of Edward and Sarah Briggs Padelford
  9. Abiather, b. June 4, 1759 died Oct 4 1760 at Taunton

Sources

Find A Grave

  • Created by: jtb
  • Record added: Mar 27, 2012
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 87459382
view all

Col. George Williams's Timeline

1717
1717
Taunton, Bristol County, Province of Masssachusetts, (Present USA)
1737
January 6, 1737
Age 20
Taunton, Bristol, Massachusetts, United States
1737
Age 20
Taunton, Bristol, MA, USA
1745
August 18, 1745
Age 28
Taunton, MA, USA
1746
1746
Age 29
Taunton, Bristol County, Massachusetts, United States
1753
1753
Age 36
Taunton, Bristol, MA, USA
1803
December 5, 1803
Age 86
Taunton, Bristol, Massachusetts, United States
????
Taunton, Bristol County, Massachusetts