George Langdon, Sr.

Is your surname Langdon?

Research the Langdon family

George Langdon, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

George Langdon (Landon), Sr.

Also Known As: "or Langton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hereford, Herefordshire, England
Death: Died in Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Jacques Nathaniel de Landon, and NN de Landon
Husband of Hannah Langton
Father of John Landon, Sr.; Deliverance Hanchett; Esther Hannum and Corbett Langton

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About George Langdon, Sr.

George Langton: (Langdon; Lanckton; Langhton)

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=buchroeder&id=I57665004

qUESTION AS TO BIRTH DATE

http://www.gurganus.org/ourfamily/browse.cfm/Georges-Landon/p195289

 defer to the family association?

http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~landon/1993_2/1993_2a.html

MARRIAGE: abt 1622; name of first wife unknown; md 2nd 1646 Widow Hannah Haynes

DEATH: George’s will was dated 1676; He bequeathed to wife; to son, Thomas Hanchet; daughters, Corber, Pritchet, and Easter Hannam; son John and grandson Samuel Langdon.

BIOGRAPHY: George came to Springfield abt 1646 from Wethersfield, Connceticut; He was a town officer 1650; The name of his first wife is not known.

He married (2) the widow of Edmund Haynes. in Springfield 1646 Hannah Langton was one of the witnesses summoned from Springfield to the witch trial of Hugh Parsons on May 13, 1652. Other witnesses were Jonathan Taylor, George Colton, and Samuel Marshfield.

George Lanckton’s land was between that owned by Nathaniel Bliss and Margaret Bliss. He removed to Northampton around 1658. There are so many ways to spell this surname, that the researcher needs to be so careful to check alternate spellings. In the second generation, the family usually used Langdon; now it is generally Langton.

CHILDREN: George Langton and first wife

1. John b. 1624; md. Mary Seymour

2. Deliverance b. 1627; md. Thomas Hanchett

3. Daughter md. William Corbee

4. Hannah b. 1629; md. Nathaniel Prichard

Child of George LANGTON and Hannah Haynes (Widow)

1. Hester b. 1649; md. John Hannum


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

One of them, Jaques D'Landon active in the Reformation, married Mille. LeDuc in Northern England, and of their many children, one of their sons, Georges Landon b. 1564 in Herefordshire,

England was an officer in the army of Oliver Cromwell in England during that period in history, coming with his family to Boston, around 1640. Records find him in Springfield, Connecticut in 1646, married to Hannah Haynes in 1648. He moved to Northhampton, Connecticut in 1658, later lived in Wethersfield, Connecticut and died Dec. 29. 1676 in Northhampton, Connecticut.

http://www.gurganus.org/ourfamily/descend.cfm?fid=125829

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=dblocher&id=I124660


http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Langdon-139

view all

George Langdon, Sr.'s Timeline

1598
1598
Hereford, Herefordshire, England
1624
January 1, 1624
Age 26
Herefordshire, England, United Kingdom
1627
September 22, 1627
Age 29
Springfield,Hampden,Massachusetts,USA
1631
1631
Age 33
England
1645
1645
Age 47
Springfield, Hampden, MA, USA
1648
1648
Age 50
Springfield
1676
December 29, 1676
Age 78
Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts, USA
December 29, 1676
Age 78
Northampton, Hampshire, Massachusetts, USA
1993
June 4, 1993
Age 78
1994
April 22, 1994
Age 78