Georgette Richard / Richer (c.1647 - 1700)

‹ Back to Richard / Richer surname

View Georgette Richard / Richer's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Georgette Richard / Richer
  • Request to view Georgette Richard / Richer's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Georgette Richard", "Georgette Richer"
Birthplace: Saint-Ursin-de-Chailly-sur-Armancon, Ev. Autun, Bourgogne (Ar. Beaune, Cote-d'Or), France
Death: Died in Laprairie, Québec, Canada
Occupation: Fille du Roy, épouse de colon & mère de famille
Managed by: MRA ♥
Last Updated:

About Georgette Richard / Richer

Georgette was a "filles du roi" or daughter of the King.

These women, known in French as the "fille du roi", agreed to travel to the new settlements in North America and marry a settler there in exchange for a 50 pound dowry from the French King. Of the nearly 1000 women who undertook the journey, about 800 made it to Canada.

They made contracts of marriage with the men who had originally settled the New World and usually married within a few days or weeks of the contract signing. Often the women broke the contracts, only to remake them or make new contracts with other men.

."Georgette RICHER of ST. Ursin de Chailly-sur-Armancon, Diocese of Autun, Burgundy, daughter of Jean RICHER and the deceased Leonarde BORNAY, married Francois DUPUIS 6 October 1670 at Quebec. Her dowry of 350 pounds included 50 from the king. She died 24 January 1700 at Laprairie at the age of 50." Source: THE KINGS DAUGHTERS, J. REISINGER, E. COURTEAU, 1988, Thomaa-Shore, Dexter, Michigan.

Selon le contrat Becquet, cette fille du Roy apportait des biens estimés à 300 livres et un don de 50 livres du Roy.

view all 14

Georgette Richard / Richer's Timeline

1647
1647
Saint-Ursin-de-Chailly-sur-Armancon, Ev. Autun, Bourgogne (Ar. Beaune, Cote-d'Or), France
1670
October 6, 1670
Age 23
Quebec City, , Quebec, Canada
1671
June 26, 1671
Age 24
Québec, Québec, Canada
1673
July 10, 1673
Age 26
Québec, Québec, Canada
1675
August 19, 1675
Age 28
Saint-Augustin, Québec, Canada
1677
April 28, 1677
Age 30
Saint-Augustin, Québec, Canada
1679
June 27, 1679
Age 32
Québec, Québec, Canada
1680
1680
Age 33
1682
February 3, 1682
Age 35
Laprairie, Québec, Canada
1684
September 10, 1684
Age 37
La Prairie, Quebec, Canada