Fredda Gervasi (Lipschitz) (1919 - 2006) MP

‹ Back to Gervasi surname

View Fredda Gervasi (Lipschitz)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Fredda Gervasi (Lipschitz)
  • Request to view Fredda Gervasi (Lipschitz)'s family tree

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Fredda Gibson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Worcester, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA
Death: Died in New York City, New York, New York, USA
Cause of death: leukemia
Occupation: American popular singer
Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Fredda Gervasi (Lipschitz)

Find a Grave

Birth: Aug. 17, 1919

Death: Dec. 9, 2006

Singer. A native of Worcester, Massachusetts, Gibbs was one of the more popular singers of the 1950s. Known as 'Her Nibs, Miss Georgia Gibbs' she is best known for such recordings as, "Tweedle Dee", "If I Knew You Were Coming, I'd Have Baked A Cake", "Absent Minded Moon", "Sweet & Gentle", "The Hula Hoop Song", and "Dance With Me Henry (Wallflower)". She also worked with the likes of Hal Kemp, Artie Shaw, Tommy Dorsey, Danny Kaye, Sid Caesar, Jimmy Durante, and appeared on several programs including, "The Ed Sullivan Show", "Carmel Cavern", and "Your Hit Parade." She died in New York City. (bio by: K)


Burial: Unknown

view all

Georgia Gibbs's Timeline

1919
August 17, 1919
Worcester, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA
2006
December 9, 2006
Age 87
New York City, New York, New York, USA
????