Georgiana Dorothy Howard (Cavendish), Countess of Carlisle (1783 - 1858) MP

public profile

Is your surname Howard (Cavendish)?

Research the Howard (Cavendish) family

Georgiana Dorothy Howard (Cavendish), Countess of Carlisle's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Little G"
Birthplace: Devonshire House, Piccadilly, London, Middlesex, England
Death: Died in Castle Howard, Henderskelfe, Malton, North Yorkshire, England
Managed by: Kris Stewart
Last Updated:

About Georgiana Dorothy Howard (Cavendish), Countess of Carlisle

http://thepeerage.com/p10513.htm#i105130

Lady Georgiana Dorothy Cavendish was born on 12 July 1783.3 She was the daughter of William Cavendish, 5th Duke of Devonshire and Lady Georgiana Spencer.1,2 She married George Howard, 6th Earl of Carlisle, son of Frederick Howard, 5th Earl of Carlisle and Lady Margaret Caroline Leveson-Gower, on 21 March 1801 at Devonshire House, Piccadilly, London, England.4 She died on 8 August 1858 at age 75 at Castle Howard, Castle Howard, Yorkshire, England.5 Her will was probated on 15 June 1859, at under £30,000.5

     From 21 March 1801, her married name became Howard. As a result of her marriage, Lady Georgiana Dorothy Cavendish was styled as Countess of Carlisle on 4 September 1825.

Children of Lady Georgiana Dorothy Cavendish and George Howard, 6th Earl of Carlisle

• Lady Caroline Georgiana Howard+2 d. 27 Nov 1881

• Lady Georgiana Howard+2 d. 17 Mar 1860

• Lady Elizabeth Dorothy Anne Georgiana Howard2 d. 11 May 1891

• Lady Mary Matilda Georgiana Howard2 d. 17 Sep 1892

• George William Frederick Howard, 7th Earl of Carlisle2 b. 18 Apr 1802, d. 5 Dec 1864

• Hon. Frederick George Howard2 b. 8 Jun 1805, d. 18 Nov 1834

• Lady Harriet Elizabeth Georgiana Howard+ b. 21 May 1806, d. 27 Oct 1868

• Reverend William George Howard, 8th Earl of Carlisle2 b. 23 Feb 1808, d. 29 Mar 1889

• Admiral Edward Granville George Howard, 1st and last Baron Lanerton of Lanerton2 b. 23 Dec 1809, d. 8 Oct 1880

• Lady Blanche Georgiana Howard+2 b. 11 Jan 1812, d. 27 Apr 1840

• Hon. Charles Wentworth George Howard+2 b. 27 Mar 1814, d. 11 Apr 1879

• Hon. Henry George Howard2 b. 22 May 1818, d. 10 Aug 1879

Citations

1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume III, page 302. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

2. [S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003). Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

3. [S213] Unknown author, "unknown article title," European Royal History Journal: volume 8.2, page 22.

4. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 37.

5. [S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume III, page 38.

view all 17

Georgiana Dorothy Howard (Cavendish), Countess of Carlisle's Timeline

1783
July 12, 1783
Devonshire House, Piccadilly, London, Middlesex, England
1801
March 21, 1801
Age 17
Devonshire House, Piccadilly, London, Middlesex, England
1802
April 18, 1802
Age 18
April 18, 1802
Age 18
1803
June 24, 1803
Age 19
East Riding,​ Yorkshire, England​
1804
1804
Age 20
Yorkshire, UK
1805
June 8, 1805
Age 21
1806
May 21, 1806
Age 22
1808
February 23, 1808
Age 24
Park Street, Grosvenor Square, London, England
1809
December 23, 1809
Age 26