Is your surname Springer?

Research the Springer family

Jerry Springer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Gerald Norman Springer

Also Known As: "Jerry Springer"
Birthdate: (71)
Birthplace: Highgate, Greater London, UK
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Springer and Margot Springer
Husband of <private> Springer (Velton)
Brother of <private> Springer

Managed by: Jason Scott Wills
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Jerry Springer

Gerald Norman "Jerry" Springer (born February 13, 1944) is a British-born American television presenter, best known as host of the tabloid talk show The Jerry Springer Show since its debut in 1991. He is a former Democratic mayor of Cincinnati, Ohio, a former news anchor and a musician. He was born in London during world war 2, to German Jews fleeing the holocaust.

view all

Jerry Springer's Timeline

February 13, 1944
Greater London, UK
Age 28